Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Der Mac Pro (Anfang 2009) kam im März 2009 auf den Markt. Er führte erstmals die Nehalem Architektur von Intel in die professionelle Apple Desktop Reihe ein, und verfügt über ein leicht neu konzipiertes Inneres, das auch bei den 2010 und 2012 CPU Updates beibehalten wurde.

146 Fragen Alle anzeigen

logic board or power supply?

i recently had a power surge in my house while my mac pro 2012 tower was on. tower wont power up, but when i plug ac cord back in i get a red light flash and 5v light comes on when i press diagnostic button. is there anyway i can troubleshoot it my self to see whats the problem? i have some technical experience but not an expert

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Most likely the power supply but first try hitting the CUDA reset button. It is located on the logic board between the front of the machine and the fan. Use a pencil eraser to do it.

UPDATE

https://d3nevzfk7ii3be.cloudfront.net/ig...

Look in the upper left hand corner of the board. Go down to the second input socket , then just to the left of that. White button surrounded by silver square.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

Kommentare:

is that the same one that lights up when you press it?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I just recently had to replace the logic board on my 4,1 (flashed to 5,1). Tore it down to the minimum specs as per the Apple Tech Guide and as soon as I installed the Processor Tray I was getting a flashing white light on the power.

It was either the PSU, the logic board (backpane), or the Processor Tray. I bought another cheap 4,1 Mac Pro that was running well and started replacing parts just one at a time. Only thing that fixed it was replacing the backpane.

Unfortunately, there was very little I could do to diagnose this besides replacing the pieces one by one.

Thankfully, I can now just order a replacement backpane and then rebuild the “new” Mac Pro and repurpose it or sell it.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

About two weeks ago my mac pro tb the same incident happened. The energy in the office decreased during my work. Since then, my computer has been on, but after a while it shuts down and turns on the red light on the logic board. I believe there is no other solution but to change the logic board. In that case, it's better to buy another computer.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

About two weeks ago my mac pro tb the same incident happened. The energy in the office decreased during my work. Since then, my computer has been on, but after a while it shuts down and turns on the red light on the logic board. I believe there is no other solution but to change the logic board. In that case, it's better to buy another computer.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Corey March wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 2

Letzten 30 Tage: 9

Insgesamt: 510