Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Veröffentlicht am 16. September 2016. Modelbezeichnung 1660, 1778. Verfügbar in den Versionen: GSM oder CDMA / 32, 128 oder 256GB / Rosé Gold, Gold, Silber, Mattschwarz oder Hochglanz-Schwarz

2027 Fragen Alle anzeigen

iPhone won't charge but logic board gets warm

Okay so I was recently changing an iPhone 7 screen and I unplugged the battery from the logic board. I know it’s stupid but I didn’t realise the screen was still turned on. Now when I charge the device it no longer turns on or shows any response. However, after a while the logic board gets warm. I’m not an expert so I need a little help. It’s definitely not the screen because it was working before. The backlight is fine and the charger is working. Any ideas as to what the problem might be?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Did you try a soft reset? Just asking,trying to see what troubleshooting you did.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

I held down the power and volume down buttons for a while. Didn't work. The battery had issues before I even worked on the phone as well, it hadn't been turned on since December.

von

Did you try unplugging the battery and plugging it back in because it sounds like you did the screen replacement with the battery plugged in the whole time.

For doing any screen repair it's good practice to unplug the battery first if possible or soon as possible.

von

It's quite confusing but I actually successfully completed the screen replacement to test the actual screen. Then I did it all again to fit in the home button, that time it wouldn't charge again.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

How do you know all these things are working if you are getting no response from the phone? do you have a power monitor you can hook it up to and see if you are pulling anything at all??

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I don't have a power monitor, but I know these things are working because they worked literally seconds before. I checked the backlight with a flashlight and the charger works with my other phones. I tried the old screen (which was cracked but working) and still no response.

von

Do you have a multimeter to test circuitry? You may have shorted something when you disconnected the battery. There is definitely some testing that will need to be done before you can find a solution or verify parts work.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Tahiyan Choudhury wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 52