Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Modell von 2011, A1278 / 2,4 GHz i5 oder 2.8 GHz i7 Prozessor.

524 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Unreliable keyboard - repair or replace?

BACKGROUND: Altho nearly 8 years old, my MBP does everything I need it to as I’ve upgraded it with 8GB RAM, an SSD and a 750GB hard drive. The battery, which I replaced a couple of years ago (it was swollen and affected the trackpad) holds a charge pretty well, but the system report says it needs service. I manage with ‘Keyboard viewer’ and a bluetooth keyboard , but it’s not ideal. Nothing has been spilled in or on this Mac, and I recently removed the bottom and everything inside looks good to me.

SYMPTOMS: The first keys to become unreliable were 1, 2, 3, slowly spreading to 9. Lately the ‘E’ key only works if I hit it hard. The keyboard seems to work better when the device is cold.

QUESTION: before undertaking the ‘difficult’ Top Case replacement, I just want to check whether there are other things I should check.

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Laptop-Akkus

Wenig Aufwand, große Wirkung.

Jetzt kaufen

Laptop-Akkus

Wenig Aufwand, große Wirkung.

Jetzt kaufen

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

too hard to repair - very cheap to replace - the reason ———— replace

P.S. NO NEED TO REPLACE TOP CASE - just keyboard for about £15!!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Here’s a video on how to replace your keyboard. The part should be about $25.

A small electric screw driver really helps on this one. Time required for a novice should be about 2 to 2.5 hours.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kz7qt53G...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 3

Kommentare:

I made the replacement, using the above video, as I couldn't find anything else. But beware: several times in the video (and it seemed at the most crucial times) the person's hands or arms made it impossible to see what he was actually doing. Of course, I should have taken photos and made a PDF - but didn't.

I had the most trouble replacing the keyboard ribbon cable (which was super easy to remove).

von

Sorry, to do that cable you put a piece of electrical tape on it and pull it in rather than trying to push it in.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

It is not difficult to replace the keyboard. The link below is a keyboard that should work for your MBP model. If you need help putting it on post here and i will try and respond quickly. (You can copy and paste the link into your URL Bar at the top and it should take you to the keyboard aforementioned on amazon)

https://www.amazon.com/Padarsey-Replacem...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

thank you, Crazy!

von

You’re welcome Dagnew.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

dagnew wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 21