Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Modelle A1181 / 1,83, 2, 2,1, 2,16, 2,2, or 2,4 GHz Core 2 Duo Prozessor

1475 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How to get MacBook to boot with no keyboard?

Hi, how do I boot a 2006 macbook (power button on logic board is a black chip) without the keyboard? I think the keyboard connector on the board is bad, but I dont know which to short on that chip to boot the computer with no keyboard! Thanks

Steve

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

5 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Unfortunately these models don't have the jump pads that the MacBook Pro range has to start the computer without the topcase. You will have to try another TC.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

ive tried several, the issue i think is in the connector on the actual logic board itself, not the top case.

von

Well, could be a fried board then :-(

von

found the issue, it wont run on magsafe, it will only run onbattery. now to diagnose!

von

You got a lot of points here for a wrong answer. All A1181 MacBooks do have jump pads. Some are clearly marked by the power icon others are not so clearly marked by PWR BTN. On the ones with the icon the pads are right below the icon. On the boards you find PWR BTN the pads are about 1/2 inch to the left of the "words". In both cases the pads are located close to the cooling fan.

von

ABCellars is 100% correct, the original answer is WRONG! You can start the computer by touching those two contact pads together. On my 13" Core 2 Duo 2.0Ghz the contacts were below the fan, 1/2" to the left of the silk screen PWR BTN

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Bildinhalt anzeigen:

Block Image

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 7

Kommentare:

Touch those two contacts together and the machine will boot up just like pressing the keyboard power button. Works the same way for a hard reset, just touch those two contacts together for 3+ seconds.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

yes you can see the pic

https://picasaweb.google.com/simran.sing...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 5

Kommentare:

+ excellent find

von

first link was empty now i have changed that

von

this computer does not have that, i can do that on another mac i have on hand, but this one was a chip with 3 solder points labeled PWR BTN. i dont know if i can short any of those to make it start? i got the sleep status light to flash a single time once with no ram (so it just blinked) but nothing since..

von

Look about a 1/2 inch to the left of the "words" PWR BTN you will see 2 pads with a line between them. Those are your jumper pads.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

WELL I AM SO IMPRESSED WITH THIS THREAD THAT I TOOK A PHOTO OF MY LATE 2006 DUO CORE 2 MACBOOK, ITS AS PER ADVISE ABOVE. JUMP STARTING IS A CONFUSING WAY OF SAYING SHORT THE 2 PADS TOGETHER, AS SHOWN IN THE PHOTO. TOP CIRCUITS WITH THE KEYPAD AND TRACK PAD ARE COMMONLY AVAILABLE AT LOW COST AT THIS STAGE!

Block Image

- THIS WORKED FOR ME, NEW KEYPAD ORDERED!

FOR SOME REASON IFIXIT HAS ROTATED THE PHOTO!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I broke my working keypad's ribbon as I unmounted it several times in order to start another MacBook, because I was trying the short that one at the only place I knew; just below the fan ! This is so stupid ! I should have check iFixit before, i should, I should, I should :)

But I learned something. Some things like : I can order ribbons, instead of entire keypads (I have 4 broken ones, now, no... 5 !).

Thanks again, iFixit.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Steve wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 2

Letzte 7 Tage: 16

Letzte 30 Tage: 51

Insgesamt: 12,822