Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

7,9 Zoll Display / Modell A1455 / Verfügbar in schwarz und weiß / Angekündigt am 23. Oktober 2012 / 16, 32 oder 64 GB Speicherkapazität

34 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Ipad mini gold pins/pad on logic board missing

Hi, my ipad mini gold plate for touch connector on logic board got missing. how to fix it? thanks

Edited: my ipad mini gold pins on logic board missing

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I'm not sure I understand the question. "Gold plate"? This is the touch connector being lifted off the motherboard. Which part are you talking about?

https://d3nevzfk7ii3be.cloudfront.net/ig...

von

@secondlife sorry sir my bad. i mean this part

https://d3nevzfk7ii3be.cloudfront.net/ig...

von

Nothing shows at the address you provided, but you can add a picture to your question following these easy steps: Bilder zu einer vorhandenen Frage hinzufügen

However, if that part in question is a connector on the logic board side it will need to be soldered back in place with proper soldering tools.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

IPad mini digitizer connector gets damaged from unplugging the screen by grabbing the long side of the connector. Grab it by the short side and you’ll never have this problem.

once the connector is damaged, it is a straightforward job for mail in logic board repair or your local microsolderer. It is not a beginner job.

once the pads are gone then it is a complex job that is quite challenging, but still doable for experienced microsolderers—although perhaps only for data recovery

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

this is what i want to know. so i just need to find someone that can do microsoldering. thanks for your answer

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Are you talking about the gold pins on the digitizer FPC connector on the logic board? If yes these are fragile and can pretty much break if you are unlucky.

You’ll need to replace that connector through micro-soldering if it is damaged.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

yes sir, i think it’s a gold pins. this is the sample

https://d3nevzfk7ii3be.cloudfront.net/ig...

von

Oh, if it's also the solder pads that have been ripped then jumper wires need to be used to connect the digitizer pins that have missing solder pads under them to make the connection.

von

it’s look difficult for beginner like me.

anyway thanks for your answer sir

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

debab wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 2

Letzten 30 Tage: 9

Insgesamt: 417