Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Apples 2016 Überarbeitung, ihres auf professionelle Benutzer ausgelegten Laptop Lineups. Es ist ausgestattet mit einem 15 Zoll 2880 x1800 Retina Display, einem quad-core Intel Core i7, mit 256GB / 512GB / 1TB / 2TB Speicherplatzoptionen, 16 GB RAM Arbeitsspeicher und einer Tastatur mit einer Touch Bar. Es erschien im November 2016. Modell: A1707.

127 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Keyboard not responding at all, but boot key combos working

Hoping somebody might be able to help me troubleshoot a very strange issue I’m having with my MacBook Pro 15 Touch Bar.

About a year ago, I stupidly spilled a glass of red wine on the left hand side of the keyboard. I immediately shut it down, and left it a couple of days to dry out. I turned it back on, and it worked fine, although some keys wouldn’t respond.

After a couple of weeks, it started working perfectly again, and has been fine ever since until a week or so ago, when the keyboard stopped working completely. Of course, I have no idea whether or not this is related to the initial wine spillage over a year ago, but regardless, I can’t take it in for a warranty repair at the Apple store under the extended keyboard repair program as it would be classed as liquid damaged.

The weird thing is, the boot key combos work fine. For example, apple key plus r on startup enters recovery mode, holding the D key launches diagnostics, holding the alt key loads the boot loader etc. None of these keys work once the OS loads: I’ve also tried booting into windows and the keys don’t work there either, which would suggest a hardware problem. But the fact that the keys work for the boot combos would seem to disprove that.

I consider myself pretty competent at repairing Macs: I used to repair loads of them when I was a teenager to make a bit of extra money, and have easily swapped logic boards, screens etc on mid-late 2000s models, but looking at the repair videos for my model, it appears that the keyboard is basically impossible to separate from the top case itself. I’m thinking of taking it apart tomorrow just to clean the connectors and check to see if anything is obviously amiss, but does anyone have any ideas as to what it could be? I’m reluctant to buy a whole new top case assembly unless I’m 100% sure it’s going to fix the issue.

Thanks in advance

Update (03/31/2019)

So, I got to work today taking it apart (surprisingly easy when you watch the iFixit videos). From what I can see, there is no evidence of any water damage to either the connectors or logic board, so any problem I assume must be under the black plastic cover of the keyboard.

My question is: does anyone know what the water sensors are supposed to look like when activated? I know that on the older Macs they changed from white to pink, and from what I can see, all of my sensors are white, which would indicate that very little, if any, wine, entered the Mac at all. There are lots of tiny dots on the bottom of the keyboard, but they are simply a standard metal color and don’t appear to be water sensors at all. Indeed, are there any water sensors on the bottom of the keyboard at all? The ones on the casing and logic board appear to be the standard ones I’m used to seeing, and they’re all white.

I put the laptop back together and nothing has changed. If someone could look at the pictures below to give me an idea in terms of if they can see any damage / activated water sensors, that would be great. Thanks.

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

I would enable the visual keyboard menu option within the keyboard options. Then open it up and bang not he questionable keys is the keyboard keys working correctly?

von

In the visual keyboard, none of the keys show up as working when I press on the keyboard. The only time they seem to work is in the boot combo before the OS loads, for example: CMD + R held on startup does allow me to enter recovery mode, at which point the keyboard immediately stops working, just like when I boot into the OS.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Thanks Dan. Just to give a final update on this, I put it all back together and made a Genius Bar appointment under the apple keyboard replacement program. They agreed there was no evidence of liquid damage and replaced the whole top case assembly, including keyboard and battery, free of charge. Very happy with that result.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Happy it all worked out!

Now focus on getting a new case that doesn't fluff off and/or where you are using your system so it doesn't get so dusty! While the dust might not be corrosive it can collect moisture which will harm your system!

von

Great idea Dan, I'l definitely look into that. Thanks!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Try using an external keyboard does that work?

If it does you’ll need to delete the keyboard driver and re-install it. If that fails they you have a problem with the keyboard driver logic on the logic board.

Apple won’t service your system as its liquid damage, you’ll need to find an independent thats willing to fix your system. You may end up needing a new logic board.

Over time your spilled wine slowly corroded your parts.

Update (03/31/2019)

Whoops! Your logic board is either very dusty or you had a liquid spill which has dried!

You need to clean the logic board and the rest of the system. Frist trying a dry soft paint brush and a can of can’ed air and if it doesn’t come off using 85% or better isopropyl alcohol and a soft toothbrush. Then take some tight pictures of the left side which is almost white on both sides.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

Yes, an external keyboard works. How would I go about deleting the driver and reinstalling it?

von

Open the keyboard control panel in the system preferences. click on the Input Sources delete the internal keyboard and then add it back in.

von

Thanks: I just tried that and it didn't make any difference sadly.

von

Time for a replacement keyboard (uppercase)

von

Thanks for your response. The dust isn't sticky in any way, and it's on the opposite side of the machine to where the (very small amount) of wine was spilled. I think it's simply that it got dusty from the fan or from when it was stored. As far as I know, the keyboard controller isn't on that part of the board anyway?

von

1 weiteren Kommentar anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Matt Burke wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 4

Letzten 30 Tage: 9

Insgesamt: 174