Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Audi introduced their newest (4th) generation A4 model at the 2007 Frankfurt Auto Show. Thanks to its brand new Audi Modular Longitudinal Platform - shared with the Audi A5 Coupe model - the new A4 sedan featured improved weight distribution.

2 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Oil indicator does not show oil level

How to fix oil indicator to show oil level

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
1 Kommentar

Jeffrey D Smith what exact year, model and engine size is your Audi?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

4 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

For future readers, my A4 B8 had the same issue, it ended up being that the electronic switch in the bonnet catch was sticking and not detecting that the bonnet is opening. A tell-tale sign in that the “hood ajar” icon won’t be on the dash and hitting the latch with a hammer will unstick it. This happens because the car checks if the bonnet has been open before reading the oil level.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

May be sensor is the issue or engine’s oil pressure . Also caused the oil lines are blocked by debris . Have you check the oil level with the dipstick ?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

does it fail to read all the time or just certain times? the sensor is a thermal level sensor so will struggle to read on an uneven surface or bumpy surface whilst moving or when the oil is too cold. if it is a B8 ea888 engine is doesn't have a dipstick unless an aftermarket one has been fitted.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

2 Kommentare:

it fails to read and it does not have a dipstick.

von

what engine is it? there is a small cap on the 4 cylinder petrol engines (there probably will be on diesels too) at the front of the engine in front of the dephaser that you can buy a dipstick in to check the level, the electric one won't show an oil level if it is full, only if it starts dropping the level, the 1.8 &2.0 petrol engines will show to level all the time if its slightly low even when the car is cold and just the ignition on, as long as its sensor is plugged in and not damaged although there pretty tough to break. again not too sure about the diesels. I currently have the A5 with the 2.0T engine and that can go an age without showing any level if its topped up to the correct level it just says its unable to show it at this time or something like that.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Sorry to come back on the issue like that, but I had to drop a comment to say THANK YOU!
I had the same issue for a year. The mechanics couldn't figure out anything.

After reading this post, I noticed my bonnet sensor didn't work either. I removed the locking mechanism (a real pain to do), removed the switch, cleaned it with both WD40 and contact cleaner. After about 5min, it got back to work!
The car checked the oil level and the alert was gone. GONE!

You guys saved me a lot of time, money and headaches.

Hoping this can help someone.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Jeffrey D Smith wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 3

Letzte 7 Tage: 24

Letzte 30 Tage: 104

Insgesamt: 5,751