Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

The Jeep Grand Cherokee was redesigned for the 1999 model year; the 2000 models have minimal changes. This model is also known as Jeep WJ.

92 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How to change fuel pump

2002 jeep grand Cherokee wj

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

and if you prefer to read:

FUEL PUMP MODULE DESCRIPTION

The fuel pump module is installed in the top of the fuel tank (Fig. 16)

Block Image

The fuel pump module (Fig. 17)contains the following components:

  • A separate fuel pick-up filter (strainer)
  • An electric fuel pump
  • A threaded locknut to retain module to tank
  • A gasket between tank flange and module
  • Fuel gauge sending unit (fuel level sensor)
  • Fuel supply tube (line) connection
  • Fuel return tube (line) connection

The fuel gauge sending unit and pick-up filter may be serviced separately. If the electrical fuel pump requires service, the entire fuel pump module must be replaced.

OPERATION

Refer to Fuel Pump, Fuel Filter/Fuel Pressure Regulator and Fuel Gauge Sending Unit.

REMOVAL

Fuel tank removal will be necessary for fuel pump module removal.

WARNING: THE FUEL SYSTEM IS UNDER A CONSTANT PRESSURE (EVEN WITH THE ENGINE OFF). BEFORE SERVICING FUEL PUMP MODULE, FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE MUST BE RELEASED.

(1) Perform Fuel System Pressure Release Procedure.

(2) Drain fuel tank and remove tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Removal/Installation.

(3) Thoroughly wash and clean area around pump module to prevent contaminants from entering tank.

(4) Disconnect fuel return and pressure lines from fuel pump module fittings (Fig. 18). Refer to Quick-Connect Fittings for procedures.

(5) The plastic fuel pump module locknut is threaded onto fuel tank (Fig. 18). Install Special Tool 6856 to fuel pump module locknut and remove locknut (Fig. 19). The fuel pump module will spring up slightly after locknut is removed.

Block Image

(6) Remove module from fuel tank.

INSTALLATION

Fuel tank removal will be necessary for fuel pump module removal.

CAUTION: Whenever fuel pump module is serviced, module gasket must be replaced.

(1) Thoroughly clean locknut threads and mating fuel tank threads. Use a soap/water solution. Do not use carburetor cleaner to clean threads.

(2) Using new gasket, position fuel pump module into opening in fuel tank.

(3) Apply clean water to locknut threads.

(4) Position locknut over top of fuel pump module.

(5) Rotate module until indexing arrow at top of module (Fig. 20)is pointed toward rear of vehicle. Align arrow to tick mark on top of fuel tank. This step must be done to prevent float/float rod assembly from contacting sides of fuel tank.

(6) Install Special Tool 6856 to locknut.

(7) Tighten locknut to 74 N·m (55 ft. lbs.) torque.

(8) Connect fuel return and pressure lines to fuel pump module fittings (Fig. 18). Refer to Quick-Connect Fittings.

(9) Install fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Installation.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Here is a YouTube video showing how to change Your fuel pump.

https://youtu.be/J4jnxfo5mHI

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

edward torralbes wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 2

Letzte 7 Tage: 12

Letzte 30 Tage: 54

Insgesamt: 7,667