Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

The Sharp Aquos Crystal was released in 2014. It is a smartphone designed, developed, and marketed by Sharp Electronics Corporation with Android 4.4.2 "KitKat."

13 Fragen Alle anzeigen

My phone won't turn on! ""HELP!""

So I have a Sharp Aquos Sh-N01(Japanese Keitai Flip phone) not the above one, but it was the closest one I can find, I inserted a different battery into the phone and only realizing it has a reversed polarity, did I short cut my phone because of this? But I think there should be a reverse polar protection since there was no heat nor smoke. The battery I put in was a smaller battery with less voltage and less wh value. What should I do to fix it?

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
1 Kommentar

Mobile Aquos SH 01 is hung up. It is not opening. How to open it?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Sorry to hear that, for me I’m 100% sure that smartphones don’t have this kind of protection because it’s impossible mechanically to put a battery in reverse, they are designed to fit correctly in the right place, you can always try to follow the battery path on your motherboard circuit and maybe you find a broken resistor

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Try to replace it wit the same battery specifications first to check if it's no short circuited. If you have stores nearby that you can atleast try to have the battery installed if it is the right one, that would be good. If not, you can order online. this is to isolate the problem, if it’s the battery—replace it (cheaper), or sad if it’s the phone that has been damaged. Anyhow, you can try it.

Cheers

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Thank you for both of the answers, as I have stated, it is not a smart phone but a flip phone, I used this device because it is the closest brand I can find matching. I think I short circuited something within the phone because of the different battery I put in. Any others batteries won’t work on the phone either, I think I might just shorted some resistors but do you think I fried the whole mother board? It shouldn’t be that since there is no smoke nor heat coming from it when I did so. Any more thoughts after this add on?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

2 Kommentare:

at a certain level, heat and smoke can be located on a tiny surface which we cannot sense it, look very carefully at the PCB and try to find a broken component or a black area.

von

And is it possible to replace that component?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

[deleted] wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 5

Letzte 30 Tage: 38

Insgesamt: 671