Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

1,86 GHz oder 2,13GHz Prozessor, 128 GB oder 256 GB Flashspeicher

160 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Broken keyboard on the new MacBook Air 13 due to water

I spilled some coffee accidentally on the keyboard, and now 10 keys dont work on the left side of the keyboard, all the other keys work, but its hard to not be able to press all the letters.

Is there a way to replace this keyboard? Where can I buy the part online?

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

5 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

I think your best bet is to follow the guide to remove the top case. It appears to me that the procedure exposes the back of the keyboard and should allow cleaning to possibly restore full function to your keyboard. While you have it apart please do a complete cleaning of all the parts of the computer. Be advised the author of the guide list this procedure as VERY DIFFICULT. If cleaning fails you may need to replace the top case. Good luck.

MacBook Air 13" Ende 2010 oberes Gehäuse austauschen

Electronics Water Damage

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 4

Kommentare:

Hi rj713, I was wondering if I can send you a new top case and my MBA, if you could perform the repair for a fee? Thanks

von

Hi, I'm not set up to do the quality work you require. If you want to talk to a working tech I would suggest you contact either mayer or rdklinc. You will find their email data on by clicking on their avatar. Good luck.

von

+ Thanks rj, I'd be glad to handle it.

von

Hi Mayer, I sent an email to you a few days ago did you get it?

von

I'm not sure, are you Larry?

von

1 Weiteren Kommentar anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Here's the guide for doing this yourself: MacBook Air 13" Ende 2010 oberes Gehäuse austauschen

It is pretty involved. Are you sure that's all that's wrong with it. iFixit doesn't actually do repairs, they just show you how. But there are some professionals who contribute answers for them. They are not affiliated with iFixit. You can go to Users to find one. Click on their icons to see if they are pros and where they are located. I'm one such person and others may make a post who might be willing to do this for you. You can then email them if you find one you like.

UPDATE 8/25/11

You now hold my record for the farthest away repair I've worked on. Shanghai to Lubbock, TX is quite a distance. I just got in the new Pentalobe screwdrivers from iFixit to do the repair. Do I need to order your part or will you have it shipped to me.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 5

Kommentare:

Excellent decision to sent it to you all the way from Singapore. Your reputation precedes you ......:-)

von

I guess I did it right, it didn't come back and the PayPal went through. It did cost about $55.00 to FedEx one way.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

To check out if anything else was damaged please hook it up to an external keyboard.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Diese Antwort bezog sich ursprünglich auf eine andere Frage.

I had this problem (spilled some beer on a 3rd-gen MBA keyboard) and sent it to Richard Mayer (above), who did an excellent job replacing it.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

Thanks Sam, it was a pleasure to work with you.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I did the same stupid thing, spilled liquid into the keyboard.

Sent it to the Mac dealer for an estimate, they claimed it would be too expensive to repair, since the battery, top case with keyboard, touchpad and possibly other parts needed to be replaced.

Everything except a number of keys on the left side seems to be working 100%. When performing an Apple Hardware Test (pressing D while booting, I had to plug in a USB keyboard to do this since the D key is one of the missing ones), no errors or problems were reported!

I openend the *@$$ thing (using a non Pentalobe screwdriver so I destroyed some of the screws) and cleaned the keyboard and touchpad by running a lot of warm water through them, then let the parts dry overnight. After reassembly no improvement (but not worse either). It seems the keyboard signals pass through the touchpad, and I suspect that some of the IC's on the touchpad has been fried, so I would like to replace this, but the Apple dealer in Norway say they are not allowed to sell spare parts. Any idea where I could find this spare part ?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

I got mine from www.Welovemacs.com

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

apricotscrub wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 7

Letzte 30 Tage: 24

Insgesamt: 13,567