Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Das März 2015 Update bringt jetzt die fünfte Generation der Intel Core i5 und i7 Prozessoren in das Apple 13" MacBook Air, dadurch wird die Leistung und die Akkulaufzeit etwas verbessert.

537 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Won't power on. Is it the keyboard or logic board?

Acquired a 13” MacBook Air (Early 2015)

A1466 EMC 2925 that had suspected water damage. Opened it up, cleaned the board, however didn't see any real signs of liquid, no corrosion, etc.

No response at all when power button is pushed.

Using 45w MagSafe 2 Power Adapter (A1436).

When plugged in, light is green for 2.5 seconds then changes to orange. Green light when fully charged. SSD definitely feels warm to the touch and I think I feel some slight warmth to the battery when plugged in.

Since the power button is connected to the keyboard, is there a go around to try powering on another way to determine if the keyboard has a short?

It has sat for a little over a year unplugged and on my to do list. I tried powering on with the battery disconnected and plugged into the MagSafe charger as well as by battery alone, and with battery connected while also plugged in. (Did all 3 with and without the SSD installed.)

Block Image

Block Image

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

@conlledo Thanks Fernando.

I'm not seeing exactly the same points on my logic board. Can you point them out for me?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Here are the Power on Pads for that model, just make contact between this two pads (screwdriver or some metallic conductive tool). Also you said that SSD is warm, remove it a test, modern macs power on with blank screen until they load OS, and last thing try with a external monitor may has a screen back light problems.

Block Image

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Here are the pads, sorry Location of power pads

von

Thank you. No response though, so guessing it's the board. :(

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Sorry, It was for a macbook pro, Location of power pads

here are the pads.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

@conlledo - check out this vid The most common Macbook Air logic board failure - how to fix.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Brownbailey wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 2

Insgesamt: 107