Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

Reparaturanleitungen für Computer, die über kein integriertes Display verfügen und für den stationären Gebrauch gedacht sind.

1208 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Motherboard and Case Ports not working

I just recently assembled a brand new PC. I triple checked to make sure that everything was plugged in correctly. I connected my monitor to my PC and nothing happened, the monitor screen said “No Signal” so I changed the connections. Both my monitor and PC have DVI and VGA connections (btw I connected it to the motherboard), so when the VGA (the first one I tried) didn’t work, I switched it to DVI, which still didn’t work. I also noticed that my mouse and keyboard (which are supposed to light up and connected by USB to the motherboard) didn’t turn on or give a response. And when I tried to plug my phone into the front panel USB ports, those ports didn’t work either. I was starting to think that I missed a plug, or I didn’t plug something in, so I checked again and everything is where it's supposed to be, all plugged in. Long story short, none of the ports or connections on the motherboard or case are working. And I know the motherboard has power because the CPU fan spins. Any info helps!

PC Specs-

CPU- AMD Ryzen 3 2200 G

GPU- None

Motherboard- Gigabyte B450M

Case- Cougar MX330G

PSU- Seasonic S12111-550

Monitor- Acer G226HQL

Mouse- Redragon M711 Cobra

Keyboard- Thermaltake eSports Challenger Prime

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hi,

You didn't mention if any RAM (memory) was installed

RAM is checked early in the POST (Power On Self Test) procedure, so if there is no RAM, POST will be stopped and there will be no video or anything else as the PC hasn’t progressed to a point in the startup procedure where things are working.

If your motherboard has an internal speaker connected (perhaps in the PC case’s front panel) you would get a beep error code indicating a RAM problem.

There are speaker connection header pins on the motherboard to which you can connect a speaker so that if there are any beep error codes they can be heard.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Check the power supply unit as well.You may need more powerful PSU.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

1- Ryzen 3 2200G processor will only run on Windows 10 64 bit

2- It may not be compatible out the gate with most motherboards without a BIOS update. This problem has been long solved though with the new motherboards.Be sure if the motherboard can support AMD Ryzen 3 2200 G (such as Asus Prime b350-plus).

3-Needs high click speed RAM(People are using 8GB of DDR4 RAM for example Patriot Viper DDR4 3000mhz 2X4 GBand and note that if you use the iGPU, then it will take 2GB of your RAM for itself, so if you have 8GB then you're gonna end up with just 6GB until you use a proper GPU. So some people Use

ASUS Radeon RX 560 graphics card with it ) to perform at it absolute best .

4-Be aware that AMD has released several new drivers for the GPU.

5-PS: EVGA 600W 80

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

If none of the ports are working, the motherboard configuration may be the culprit. Are all the ports enabled in your computer’s BIOS/UEFI? If not, try enabling all the ports.

Also, try downloading the latest BIOS/UEFI update from the motherboard’s manufacturer’s website. You can use the download to flash the BIOS and update the firmware.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Aloicious S wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 3

Letzten 30 Tage: 5

Insgesamt: 43