Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

The fourth generation Nissan Altima (chassis model L32A) was announced at the 2006 New York Auto Show on April 12, 2006. It was the first vehicle to use the smaller Nissan D platform, with a new front and upgraded rear suspension.

31 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How can I find out why none of the buttons on my steering wheel work?

None of the buttons on my steering wheel are working, including the horn! But when the car alarm is triggered the horn goes off, so I know it works. How can I find out what’s wrong and try to fix it myself? Ignition button to the side of steering wheel works fine, wipers & blinkers work too, just no buttons!

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hi @mkladywendy ,

There may be a problem in the wiring harness connections between the steering switches and the radio, possibly near the steering column, maybe harness connector M88 (see horn information below).

Here’s a link to the 2010 Nissan Altima – Audio, Visual & Navigation System section of the repair manual. (you didn’t state the year model or the vehicle type in your question so hopefully this is the same for your year model).

It describes in detail the procedure for testing the functions of the audio system. This includes the steering wheel switches. Start on p.AV-34

With regards to the horn connection from the steering wheel, the horn button is wired to the IPDM E/R (Integrated Power Distribution Module - Engine room) CPU. When the button is operated it is the electronics in the IPDM that operates the horn.

Here’s an image showing the horn circuit from the steering wheel. You will notice that it also goes through harness connector M88 as does the steering wheel switches so perhaps it may be worthwhile checking this connector first. It may have come loose.

Block Image

(click on image to enlarge for better viewing)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

2 Kommentare:

Thank you, I’ll try to look at this connection and see if it helps.

von

I have the same issue but only with the horn and bottoms on the steering wheel for my 370z any solutions?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

A clock spring makes all the connections between wheel and car. You will need to remove the steering wheel. I don't know much else but I think chrisfix has a video about it

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

looks like a bad bad clockspring

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Wendy Lyons wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 6

Letzte 7 Tage: 34

Letzte 30 Tage: 113

Insgesamt: 5,146