Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Das ist die Variante ausschließlich mit Wi-Fi der fünften Generation des iPad, erschienen im März 2017. Erhältlich mit 32 und 128 GB Speicher, einem 9,7" Retina Display und einem 64 Bit A9 Prozessor.

103 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Broken leg on motherboard screen connector side

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

On the process of replacing touch screen one leg which connect the screw for screen connector has broken.

Now when assembled screen light up with apple logo and goes of dark continually going on. This is happening only when connected to power.

Is there any way to fix it.

Block Image

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

The boot looping was due to The poor contact on the power connector on the logic board, one small leg next to the negative contact was deformed and nor making contact with the battery terminal.

thaks for your replay.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

It’s hard to say from the pictures but if the device is boot-looping, then the standoff (leg) probably damaged some copper traces on the logic board when it was broken. If that’s the case, this will require a micro-soldering repair and is not DIY.

Can you post a better picture, up close so that we can see more detail of where the standoff was?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Kumar Nair wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 1

Letzte 30 Tage: 3

Insgesamt: 114