Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

I've got a few dead keys on this keyboard - any way to fix?

Hi, I’ve got one of these keyboard - I’m a fan of it in general. It’s pretty high mileage, and they don’t make em anymore. Nothing is obviously physically damaged; my “U” key and a handful of keys on the number pad are just dead. Anyone have any thoughts on fix? is there such a thing as a diagnostic app for Apple keyboards? Thanks!

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 17
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

All the switches are on one flexible print, it is not possible to change individual keys, unfortunately.

In my case the spacebar is not working anymore, I removed the key cap and there are 3 individual switches, but non is responding, hence the decoder must be the issue…

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 5
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Unfortunately there is just no way to repair these with the exception of replacing the keys.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

Kommentare:

Is replacing the keys possible?

von

What does that mean? It's like you are saying there is no way to fix it with the exception of fixing it.

von

It means that, with the exception of replacing keys, there are no other repairs that can be made.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

have a look on this : https://fr.wifi-direct.net/articles/guid...

In french, but you have Apple Translate I suppose ;-)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

That's just to open and inspect; no reference to testing or fixing keys that aren't working. Actually, it looks like it's taken from this site:

Apple Keyboard A1243 Teardown

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

seth wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 8

Letzten 7 Tage: 79

Letzten 30 Tage: 342

Insgesamt: 9,633