Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

The sixth generation Grand Prix, a front-engine, front-wheel drive vehicle manufactured by Pontiac, a division of GM. Sold in both coupe and sedan configurations.

41 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Why is my car trying to start on accessory

my 2000 grand prix GT 4 door sedan tries restarting itself in accessory in the ignition key

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
2 Kommentare

Can you explain a little better please.

von

key in back position on Accessory {like your going to play radio} and it tries restarting itself. so far im told its the starter selonoid or starter relay.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

It was the ignition switch. Bought a new one and it works great now.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

I would say it needs an ignition switch. The switch could be located behind the key and tumbler or on the steering column. I would need a picture of the key tumbler and the steering column on the right side and I can tell you where it's located. But the solenoid and the relay will only work if they have a power signal to them. And the only place that happens is the ignition switch.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

2 Kommentare:

Ok ty. Tht was the 1st thng i bought and ws gna try frst but youtube said the relay or selonoid.

von

ty, ya fgured tht was it

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

gj terrones wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 4

Letzte 7 Tage: 11

Letzte 30 Tage: 30

Insgesamt: 990