Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

Aktualisierte Version des Retina MacBook 2015. Modell A1534, EMC 2991.

87 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Hardrive gone : replace motherboard?

Hello folks,

I am so sad, the hard drive of my Macbook 12” Retina 2016 is broken. It happened while I was working: all of a sudden, it restarted and then a question mark in a folder appeared .

With the help of Apple care on the phone, I started recovery mode and did a bunch of tests. Disk utility does not recognize the hard drive.

I came to an Apple Store and they ran a diagnosis which showed that the hard drive is broken. They say I need to replace the entire motherboard for around 700€ (800€$) which is a lot! I’ve tried to negociate with Apple on store and on the phone, they don’t care that my laptop is 3 years old and you expect a better quality.

I don’t know what to do: should I pay? Are there ways to fix the hard drive without replacing the entire motherboard ?

Thank for any help!

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Where do you live? Country and nearest city.

von

Marseille, France

von

Ouch! Sorry I don't find any one of our Pro's near you that might have been able to help you.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Nintendo Switch Kits

Eine schnelle Lösung, um wieder ins Spiel zu kommen

Switch Kits kaufen

Nintendo Switch Kits

Eine schnelle Lösung, um wieder ins Spiel zu kommen

Switch Kits kaufen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Give Louis Rossman a call and see if he has a cheaper fix.

https://www.rossmanngroup.com

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Sorry.

Both Toshiba TH58TFT0DFKLAVF 128 GB MLC NAND Flash chips are soldered to the motherboard. Not worth repairing. Live and learn

Next time research BEFORE you buy. Repairability is very important.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I knew it was difficult to repair but I thought you did not need to replace entire sections of hardware. As you say, live and learn :(

Are there still repairable MacBooks out there?

von

@samgta

Hi Sam,

Here's IFIXIT's "Laptop Repairability Scores":

https://www.ifixit.com/laptop-repairabil...

Unfortunately Macs are not really very repairable. Mainly because the parts are proprietary. Look at the breakdown for your model:

Retina MacBook 2016 Teardown

especially step 7 and 8 photos of the main board.

HP EliteBooks win hands down. Some DELL laptops are good as well. For example my HP laptop requires 5 minutes to replace hard drive, RAM and WiFi card in one go and scores full 10 points.

I just stick to facts. I'm not loyal to any one brand of laptop like I am to my football club.

von

@samgta - Sadly, Apple has lost its way in understanding its customer base.

The eye candy of the looks and the functionality are what our heads like, but later our hearts ache when we need to fix or extend our systems.

From 2015 onwards MacBooks are only serviceable by four expensive module's. Even the 2016 onwards MacBook Pro's are in the same boat!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Sam Gta wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 3

Letzten 30 Tage: 5

Insgesamt: 35