Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Das Pixel der dritten Generation wurde von Google im Oktober 2018 veröffentlicht.

85 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Thick vertical green line in display after replacing charging board

Hi - followed the instructions for the Pixel 3 charger board replacement, and really thought everything went well (and the USB-C port works again!) but now I have a thick vertical green line going through the display. Anyone ideas what the issue could be? Thanks!

Block Image

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

That is a damage on the screen or a damage on the flex cable of the screen, it can be a visible damage or internal damage caused by pressing or forcing the screen.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Thx for the reply. That's what I was afraid of. :-(

von

Did you ever resolve the problem? I have the exact same issue.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have this issue too, started after I switched the charging port as well… we're you able to fix it?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have encountered this problem as well, and after consulting my friend who works in the phone repair industry I discovered it’s apparent source as well as why it seems common among us. When replacing the charging port one of the screws (the one that is inserted through the small plastic piece covering the charging port) must be inserted with care as the screw is slightly too long. If fully tightened it will actually damage the screen.

If you reopen the phone, you may notice that this line occurs perfectly aligned with the screw in question. I’m not sure if it was intentionally designed this way or not as an anti-repair element but it’s something you should look out for. I’m going to be replacing the screen soon and will update with my findings. I may not even replace the screw as it risks damage to the screen.

Someone might get lucky by loosening the screw, but I fear that usually when this line appears it is irreparable.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Brian Grant wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 10

Letzten 30 Tage: 73

Insgesamt: 828