Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Die Wi-Fi Version von Apples iPad 6, erschienen im März 2018. Erhältlich mit 32 und 128 GB Speicher. Ausgestattet mit einem 9,7" Retina Display und einem 64-bit A10 Fusion Prozessor.

106 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Dead section on screen, digitizer replacement didn't help

Hi

Got the kid a ipad 6th generation like two years ago. I think he have dropped it at some point, there’s a dent on the backside. After that, a small section of the screen are not responding to touch-inputs, it’s like a cross-section on the left part of the screen.

I tried to replace the digitizer today, as I thought it got knocked up when he dropped it. No cracks or anything, but it’s couldn’t hurt. But of course it didn’t help. Is there anything I can do to save it somehow, or is it just lost?

Thanks a lot for any kind of support!!

/Christoffer

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

If you have tried a replacement screen and it is still the same it would point to one of the touch IC’s becoming faulty and will need to be replaced. This will require microsoldering so you will need to have the proper equipment, schematics, board view software and some experience.

The first thing you need to do is determine which of the two touch IC’s has become faulty by using a multimeter in diode mode on the two connectors. You will be looking for an open line or short, once you have found it you will need to replace the touch IC the line goes to.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

Hi!

That definitely sounds like something beyond my dad-fixing abilities :) I will still do the troubleshooting bit of it just for fun and to learn how it works, but changing the IC’s are way beyond what I’m capable of doing here at home.

I did google yesterday for a replacement motherboard, but it seems like it’s one of those parts that’s not really available for an everyday fixer. So I guess it’s a lost cause .

von

@coffe_swe The touch IC’s are available for around five dollars. If the iPad is disassembled it should cost around 100 dollars for a reputable repairer to fix.

von

Hi

Thanks for the reply! [br]

If I get it right, I’ll check the two connectors for the digitizer? How are the diodes connected?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

hello coffe_s

you need a meter and some knowledge. Take the screen off again, and disconnect the display as well. Don't forget the battery - this is extremely important. Use the DIODE mode and check the individual digitizer leads. You can enter the result here (if you cannot interpret, I will help).

another option is finding a good repair shop. It will save you some worry and having to (perhaps) buy tools. However, if you prefer to do it yourself (which I urge) it is doable up to a point and quite simple. However, if you do reach the wall, I strongly suggest a repair shop. The iPad is more delicate than people think.

  • take care,

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

The iPad sensitivity is just crazy, after finishing an iPad 6th Gen last week, the assembled digitizer test showed 2 thick horizontal dead lines which I solved only by cleaning the 4 connectors on both sides (logic board and digitizer) using a cotton swab, perhaps isopropyl alcohol can do the job for you if it isn’t already a logic board level damage.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

coffe_s wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 2

Insgesamt: 92