Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

The a7R II (model no. ILCE‑7RM2) is Sony's 2015 revision to their full-frame, mirrorless, interchangeable-lens camera.

29 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Buttons aren’t working

My camera buttons aren’t working.

the menu button, fn, select button don’t work.

the shutter release button works fine.

the camera isn’t very responsive in manual modes. It works fine in Auto mode.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 3
3 Kommentare

hi Frank, i have the same problem with my Sony A7ii.

Menu scrolling on its own and scroll wheel dont work, buttons dont work.

Did you already FIX yours?

Thank you bro :)

von

Did you allready fixed the problem?

The buttons on my a7rii dont work only if i put it in panorama or movie mode all buttons work. But the scroll wheel and select button dont work on any mode?

Kind regards

von

Mine too did you get it resolved?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

4 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Sorry for the very late reply. Yup i got mine fixed with the local repair shop. They say this was an issue the with Sony A7II when passed the shutter count. Seen this issue also with my friend the same as mine. Both our units are now now functioning well and hopefully in the years to come.

I got mine fixed for USD65

Hope this helps :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

1 Kommentar:

My local repair shop keeps saying they can't fix it i need you to refer me to who did yours

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

the menu button, fn, select button don’t work.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have A7II and I have the same issue. I've watched a lot of video and I hope that issue in those detail.

Block Image

I'll try to fix it by myself in near future and try to create guide.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

1 Kommentar:

We just did this repair here at our shop. Here's the part on AliExpress for anyone wanting it: https://www.aliexpress.us/item/325680230...

We have fixed the button issues, and all functions seem normal. We're proceeding with extensive QI at the moment before letting the customer know they're all set.

No one else in our area appeared willing to do the repair. Sony wanted $400 just to take in the camera, so we gave it a shot. It was a pain, but hopefully, it's all worth it.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I too have the same problem with the Sony A7R II... I wish this was an easy fix, looks like I'm going to look for a repair shop.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Frank B wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 3

Letzte 7 Tage: 27

Letzte 30 Tage: 117

Insgesamt: 2,609