Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

Verkaufsstart Juni 2012, Model A1278. Intel Prozessor mit Turbo Boost, bis zu 512 MB DDR5 Video RAM

1612 Fragen Alle anzeigen

My Mac doesn't boot cuz I wash the motherboard with petro.

Hello,

I mistakenly wash my MacBook Pro 13 mid 2012 motherboard with petrol instead of compressed air. Now the mac doesn't boot. Please what can I do?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Time to find someone with a large enough ultrasonic to hold your board. You want to use a variable frequency unit as it will be able to more effectively remove the petrol.

You’ll need to use a solvent which can cleanse the petrol which is non flammable and don’t have dangerous vapors in the ultrasonic.

You may need to research and experiment a bit to figure out what you can get. If you can’t find anything thats non flammable use the ultrasonic cleaner outside and have an fire extinguisher handy just in case!

Otherwise its time to replace the logic board.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Pretty much your only options are to replace the whole board or do as danj mentioned

…Wonder how did this even happen?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Abubakar Mahdi wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 25