Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Mitte 2009 Modell A 1278 / 2,26 oder 2,53 GHz Core 2 Duo Prozessor EMC 2336

885 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How to bypass the Powerbutton on the Logicboard?

The Powerbutton of my Macbook Pro seems to be broken (at least this is, was the applestore told me) and since they want 600€ for a complete replacemant of the case, i figured i might just bypass it and see if i can get it to boot another way, with the remote e.g.

I just dont know how to bypass the powerbutton, on a normal motherboard normally just bridging the 2 pin connector from the powerbutton will do the job quite fine, but i just dont find the place, where to do it

thats the board:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/818...

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Android Fix Kits

Ein neues Display oder Akku sind nur ein Kit entfernt.

Jetzt kaufen

Android Fix Kits

Ein neues Display oder Akku sind nur ein Kit entfernt.

Jetzt kaufen

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

open the bottom case then you will see the keyboard jack and trackpad jack on the logic board near the trackpad there are 2 power pads by which you can start you mac without keyboard. first remove the trackpad jack from the logic board then you will see that pads . just short it . best of luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

I quite dont understand what is what or better to say i still dont find it, a picture or a marking on my picture but be quite helpful

This picture is out of a guide here:

that one should be the keyboard jack you are talking about, right?

http://guide-images.ifixit.net/igi/4Sf1w...

And this one is the trackpad jack?

http://guide-images.ifixit.net/igi/mpLOp...

And where to find the power pads ??

by

here is the i checked on my macbook pro tried also.

https://picasaweb.google.com/10032093532...

by

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Yes, granted I am not a Mac person, but I did check the service manual on this one. SIMRAN is right. I did check for the procedure and instead of quoting it, I attached it as an image. I also attached a picture for horror077 to clarify where the pads are. If one so desires, one may download the service manual for this computer from here I hope this will help out.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I recommend NOT trying ANY 'shorting' of your logic board. Your board is currently good, so don't destroy it. The solution is simple, but takes a new keyboard/backlight & a complete removal of lower case components. If you can use a screw driver, have the correct tools, can follow directions & have patience this will cost about $100 US with parts (buy NEW on ebay) & tools (on iFixit).

Good luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

apple has made a pads. even in service centers they are also diagnosing top case as this .

by

Hey oldturkey,

do you have any other of the Apple tech service manuals? or point where to find them? Specifically newer 2009-2010 15-17" MBP & older 2007 15" MBP. thanks in advance

by

use my email to contact me ;-)

by

thanks a lot !!!!!

by

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

horror077 wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 6

Insgesamt: 7,441