Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

2,3GHz, 2,6GHz oder 2,7GHz Quadcore Intel Core i7 Prozessor (Turbo Boost bis zu 3,7GHz) mit 6MB geteiltem L3 Cache.

567 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Keyboard backlight does not work

Hello,

I changed the motherboard on my MBPR and the keyboard backlighting does not work. Is there another cable especially for the backlighting?

The keyboard works, but the backlighting doesn´t.

Update (03/17/2021)

This is My MacBook. But I can Not find the cable…

Block Image

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Yes there’s a small cable that connect the keyboard backlight to the logic board. It’s located hinges side to the left of the logic board. It’s very easy to forget to lift up the cable over the logic board during installation. Check the board you should see the small connector. If you don’t see the cable clipped on the connector it should be right there under the logic board.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Looks like you still have it tucked under the logic board!

Block Image

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Eric Reinhardt wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 1

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 22