Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Die Wi-Fi Version von Apples iPad 6, erschienen im März 2018. Erhältlich mit 32 und 128 GB Speicher. Ausgestattet mit einem 9,7" Retina Display und einem 64-bit A10 Fusion Prozessor.

105 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Need help identifying a resistor value (iPad 6 LTE/WIFI)

If anyone has an iPad 6 (with cellular!, there was no cellular select option in the ifixit dropdown) and is able to measure a tiny resistor near the 610A3B tristar chip, as pictured, that would be great. It came off the board during a tristar replacement and no schematics are available. iPad air 2 schematics suggest it may also be 10K but I’m not 100% sure.

This would help immensely!

Block Image

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

@kylegp great job on getting it fixed. As usual I am late to the party. This is actually more for my own learning experience with this iPad. I checked a few things and got really confused about the reference designators you guys were talking about. Looks to me like your missing component is actually R8399 which would make it a 0 ohm resistor. In that case and if I am looking at this right, you could have just used a jumper on it.

Block Image

Block Image

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

hi kylegbp,

I think this is a line named 12a3b_usb_brick_ID_R connected to R4001 6.34k 1/32W 01005 and goes to c4001 0.01UF 6.3V X5R 01005 on line 12a3b_to_PMU_usb_brick_ID (PMU position r13)

for checking me, find out c4001 parameters and confirm that here - next left capacitor on your picture

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I think c4001 is 10nf (0.01UF). iThanks tojaert, where did you get this information?

von

I look at the picture you posted - so small, 01005 and 10UF? Are we talking about the same capacitor? Check again line continuity.

von

@tojaert Please check again, I didn't say 10UF. I wrote 10nF.

I believe it's the same as what you posted, just wondering where you got the information from?

0.01UF = 10nF.

von

:-) yes, absolutely right (looked different, my mistake. Too fast today, sorry). I took this value from my experience and knowledge of microelectronics.

von

@tojaert All good! We all have those days. I'm having one with this %#*@ resistor haha. I have some 5k resistors and some 10k resistors but not 6.34k. Is it possible to use a higher value in this case or should I use 6.34k only?

von

3 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

kylegp wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 1

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 76