Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Apples Flaggschiff-Smartphone für 2020 wurde am 13. Oktober angekündigt und kam am 23. Oktober auf den Markt. Dieser Nachfolger des iPhone 11 Pro ist mit einem 6,1 Zoll OLED Display, einem Kamerasystem mit drei Objektiven und LIDAR sowie 5G ausgestattet.

41 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Logic Board Repairability - Trying to Salvage Data

Hello!

Trying to get myself out of a bind. I have a severely damaged iPhone 12 Pro that sustained a heavy impact taking front and rear glass, OLED screen, cameras, bent the frame etc.

I’m trying to understand if the logic board is culprit to my issue, and how to approach a better troubleshoot:

The phone powers, shows the apple logo and the “connect to computer” prompt. It stays “on” in its damaged state. Two replacement screens don’t get quite as far, the apple logo will flash and the screen goes dark. Waiting for a third screen to arrive from a different manufacturer, to hopefully rule out faulty screens.

If that is not the case, is the logic board serviceable? Can the storage NANDs be moved to another board with proper tools and soldering skill? Has anyone been this far into a repair with any tips to share?

Goal is to frankenstein parts to get this phone back to life to pull get a clean backup from it.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

If you plan on retrieving the data yourself the first thing you need to do is remove the logic board and install it in a known good housing. This will rule out a parts issue.

I do not think a replacement screen will get your phone to boot. If you haven’t got the resources and experience I would suggest getting a reputable repairer to recover your data, otherwise it might be lost forever.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I hope you’ve recovered your data by now, but I’ll answer this in case anyone else reads it in the future.
1.) Apple logo flash-screen goes dark. This is what a phone will do when it is auto-booting to DFU because it is missing information. This is never a screen issue.

2.) The iPhone 12 Pro is a split logic board (two halves soldered together like an oreo). Only the top board is needed for data recovery on some versions of iOS. You can rule out “bottom board problems” by splitting the top and bottom board using a special tool (this:) and then seeing if the top board will boot on its own. If not, then troubleshooting “why” is complex and beyond the scope of DIY repair. The only way to get data is to figure out why the phone won’t boot, and solve that problem so that it will natively boot and accept passcode. The ‘last ditch’ method would be to transfer the CPU, NAND and EEPROM to a known good receiver board with those chips drilled out.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

@paulmf “Can the storage NANDs be moved to another board with proper tools and soldering skill?” No, it’s not possible. The IC’s etc., are encrypted and that data cannot be retrieved by any other way. You will need to get your phones to power up and to connect in order to recover the data.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Thanks for the reply - logically... if the logic board was damaged, would it cause the symptoms with the screen? What is the approach to isolate the logic board is in working order?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Paul F wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 2

Letzten 7 Tage: 8

Letzten 30 Tage: 37

Insgesamt: 152