Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Need to ID usb1 micro board on NOCO battery booster

I have NOCO GB40 1000w battery booster. The micro USB is damaged and I desoldered the USB 6 pin board but cannot find a replacement. The id numbers on the board are ***pt2064b2 20150429 / an-1406003lf Help!!

Block Image

***

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 3
2 Kommentare

Je veux acheter là pièces

von

I had success in buying Uxcell a13081900ux0118 5 Pcs Micro USB Type B Female Socket 180 Degree 5-Pin SMD SMT Jack Connector (Pack of 5) on amazon. Desoldering the old plug and carefully fluxing and soldering on the new one. Took me 3 tries to get it right. That being said, I would also like to track this down as it is easier to solder in.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

@tesoro does not look like that board is available on the open market. Of course you can always try places like ebay etc. and see if anybody offers a used on for sale. I would suggest you just replace the micro USB port on your existing board. Use something like this video to help you with that. Replacement ports should be available at places like mouser.com or digikey.com. I noticed on your picture that the top right solder connections looks like you got a bit to much hit (could be just the picture) You don’t want to lose that pad.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

4 Kommentare:

Thanks! I should have left the board on the pcb! now to see if I can salvage the board. If I had only seen that video before hand! you guys are great.

von

Hey I have the same problem I removed the damaged female USB port but haven't found a replacement. Any ideas ?

von

@frank E you have checked places like Digikey.com or Mouser.com? You will need to measure the dimension and the pin pitch to match it. It's tedious but should be possible.

von

This particular USB connector is a Micro B, but specifically a mid mount (top) right angled, surface mount connector.

Hopefully that helps narrow down the options. Both Digi-Key and mouser have them. The hard part making sure the larger pads are in the right position.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

it depends on what's wrong with it.

Typically, you can simply replace the usb port.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I had the same problem with my GB40 1000w battery booster. I desolder the micro USB 6 pin board and remove it. Then I remove the micro USB connector at the end of the cable and strip the red and black wire 1/2 inch long.Pass the cable true micro USB opening and made a knot to secure the cable and solder the red wire to the 3 positive pin on the left and solder the black wire to the 3 negative pin on the right on the base board. I then charge the GB40 normally and everything work has before. I compare the unit with none good one and they are the same. Hope things work for you. yvandenis@msn.com

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

chris berlin wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 5

Letzte 7 Tage: 36

Letzte 30 Tage: 84

Insgesamt: 2,037