Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Reparatur- und Zerlegeanleitungen für Weihnachtsbeleuchtung

25 Fragen Alle anzeigen

4 led light strings row & #2 does not work, but 1, 3 and 4 do? Help!

I have a series of 4 led strings (capable of up to 41 strings connected to one).

These exact lights: https://www.homedepot.com/p/Home-Accents...

See a picture for a diagram of the wiring. But here is my best explanation:

  1. I run one full-length string one on gutters
  2. I needed more, so I added the 2nd to complete the top and trimmed it to fit the required light area
  3. I connected this to a 6ft. extension cord
  4. the 6ft cord has 2 separate extension cord that runs off it.
    1. 22' extension cord to the 3rd light string in the connected series around windows #1
    2. 41ft. Extension cord to the 4th light string around window #2.
  5. All lights work except string #2 in the series….
  6. String numbers 2, 3, 4 are all trimmed to the needed length, and String #2 is greater than 20 bulbs.
  7. Lights work on all strings EXCEPT #2...

I tried swapping the led bulb in the single socket to test since it cant be the fuse or light strings #3, and #4 would not work correct?

And nothing happens when testing different led bulbs, not quick burn out, or even a little bit of light. I am so confused...

EDIT - sorry I forgot the pictures! - hopefully, these annotated ones will be more helpful anyways? Thank you all for the help!

Block Image

Block Image

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I cannot see the picture. You can consult Bilder zu einer vorhandenen Frage hinzufügen for help.

von

Have you checked to make sure string 2 is on fact getting power?

von

@andrewsawesome sorry about that!! just updated

von

@brandon_k I would think it has to in order for the lights to work beyond that string 2 - In my mind, IDK how 3 and 4 would work if 2 has no power?

von

Could be something wrong with where #2 plugs in. I'm guessing you're using a 3way splitter to plug everything in there? Check to make sure by moving the plug to 3 or 4 to where 2 plugs in. I've had power bars and splitters that mostly worked but one or two outlets in it did not. Easy check. If you plug 3 or 4 into where 2 plugs in and they light up, then you've eliminated that as a potential problem.

von

6 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Block Image

If you look at this… you can see in one, the wires run to and through the lights. In this scenario, if one light goes out, it breaks the circuit so that power cannot flow, which takes out the entire string. In the other, the lines run past, with branches that go to each bulb to supply power and return. If one of these goes out, power will flow right past and keep the rest on. If this is how yours is, you'll need to do as I said in an above comment and start at the plug, working out, to find where you lose power. Once you find it it'll most likely be easy to repair. I know you said you got a new string, and it looks good. But I'd still repair the one. First, it'll be good to have a spare. Second, it's good for practical experience troubleshooting these. Hands-on beats all for learning

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

I agree with the purpose of fixing to learn about the problem; that's why I did follow up here and found your excellent explanation of why this problem may be occurring and, even more important, how to diagnose and fix it. I will get to it likely next weekend and circle back here with a confirmation of the solution just in case anyone else runs into this issue in the future. Thank you for the diagram above, your time to give ideas/help me out here, and the troubleshooting steps!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

The 2nd bulb may be burned out, you’ll have to buy a new bulb.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Thanks for the help Cole, but I mentioned above I can remove the light from any part in the string and it will not kill a section, and on most of the strings, I have the first 2 or 3 led's pulled for a cleaner look to the plug, and the rest of the lights all remain on, No section or set of lights die with a single light out.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Daine Dvorak wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 72