Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Am 20. September 2019 hat Apple das neueste iPhone angekündigt. Der Nachfolger des iPhone XR hat ein 6,1 Zoll LCD-Touchscreen, ein neues Zwei-Kamera-System und ist in sechs verschiedenen Farben erhältlich.

234 Fragen Alle anzeigen

iPhone worked then died after Logicboard Replacement

Replaced a Logicboard and FaceID on an iPhone 11 with a new Logicboard from Aliexpress with FaceID 64GB.

Turned it on, everything worked, camera, faceid, speakers, charging. After a few minutes of setup it suddenly died, didnt respond to resets, just a black screen, seemes bricked.

Battery charged to almost 4V, now when plugged in it draws ~50mA at the charger, when pressing the reset combination it dropps down to 0mA for half a second. 50mA current draw when battery is unplugged.

No response connecting to iTunes, nothing. Reseated connectors and used a different battery, didnt change anything. Does anybody have an Idea what could cause this behaviour?

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Thanks that was really close to the issue, I actually figured it out. The Connector to the lighning port flex cable was the issue. Was almost 2h of troubleshooting.

Some yt video showed that the iphone could turn on with just display and battery connected. Well that wasnt the case for me, but I noticed that charge current was altering when pressing down on that connector.

Some glue must have gotten in there. Simply scratching out the glue also wasnt enough, I could still see some pins were not shiny under the microscope. A drop of Isopropanol for cleaning resulted in a stable charge current and after plugging it into power and doing the reset command and holding long on the power button the screen finally turned on.

Hopefully somebody finds this usefull someday :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

hello Leo,

it looks like you bought a damaged motherboard. You should return it to the seller. However, if you do decide to fix it, look for a good repair shop, but it may cost a bit. That symptoms you are writing about indicate a fault in the power line. If you provide the motherboard yourself, you will likely cut costs a lot. Based on my experience, I would assume damage to the main charger (SN2611A0 - cost about $ 5) or the passive element in its installation. The replacement itself can cost you differently depending on your location. It is necessary to desolder the motherboard (sandwich construction), isolate the system and cooperating elements, replace what needs to be done and put everything together. It's about an hour of work.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Leo wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 24