Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Reparatur- und Demontageinformationen für das im Oktober 2021 veröffentlichte Pixel 6 Pro-Smartphone von Google. Die Modellnummern sind GB7N6 und G9S9B16.

48 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How to calibrate the fingerprint sensor?

Hi,

I replaced my pixel 6 display, and went on to calibrate the fingerprint sensor with the pixel repair page. When the page starts downloading the software, it says “couldn't find the unique software for this device” and cancels the download. Am I doing something wrong? Any ideas on how I can get the fingerprint sensor working again?

Thank you in advance!

P S. I tried to swap the old fingerprint sensor with the new one, but I broke(cracked) the old one trying to remove it. So it's not an option for me.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 6
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

11 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Try several times...sometimes is stuck... I so far fixed 3 phones this way.... here the link: https://pixelrepair.withgoogle.com/udfps

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 5

7 Kommentare:

Ok, thank you - will continue trying then...

If may just ask additionally - do I really need to be on Fastboot mode screen for it or do I need to enter any of additional modes (Rescue Mode, Recovery mode, etc)?

Because it does not locate my phone when am just on Fastboot mode - Chrome Modal is just empty, but it does when in additional mode when I get "cannot connect to device" message.

von

Managed to get it work, thank you!

Needed to manually install drivers for my phone following these instructions:

https://developer.android.com/studio/run...

von

Worked for me 1st try. TY for the tip!

von

This worked for me - Pixel6a, chrome, macOS. Had to reboot manually afterwards. Thankyou!

von

Trying to run Google`s Fingerprint Calibration on Windows. The Pixel 6a (in FastBoot mode) was is not identified, after connecting the USB cable.

As suggested by others, tried to download drivers - did not work for me.

I tried on my Mac, with macOS (with Chrome, not Safari). The Pixel6a was identified immediately; I ran the calibration and the problem was solved.

A bonus - no need for a Factory Reset (as was suggested by others). A "normal" Reset is enough.

von

2 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have similar issues with calibrating my pixel 6 and new screen/fingerprint reader. In rescue mode (not fastboot) the phone is recognized / selectable from the pop up. After that it will communicate with the phone and complains about software incompatibility.

Block Image

I spend a 45 min chatting to a Google service employee but after countless unnecessary question the only answer was: "You could bring it to a pixel 6 service point near you". Right... living in Amsterdam that is Koln - Germany. I've been there already the first time my screen broke. That's an 7hr roundtrip.

So screen works fine, recognized the phone but somehow the software of the webapp https://pixelrepair.withgoogle.com/udfps and my phone play update July 1 of 2023 and security update from 5th of August 2023 aren't compatible.

I can't believe why it's so difficult for Google to do this... not premium feeling at all

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

1 Kommentar:

VERY IMPORTANT NOTE: I had the same issue where it was not recognizing my device in fast boot mode. The mistake I made was I was trying to update the usb driver when the phone was on. Then, I tried updating/downloading the driver when the device was in fast boot mode. This ended up working and it was able to recognize my device, update the software, and calibrate/fix my fingerprint reader. Hopefully this helps!!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hey Tilan, speaking as a Google Certified Technician, through the pixel repair process, there is currently issues with the finger calibration connection via Windows. So far, all of my store’s computers are not able to properly run the fingerprint calibration. The only time that I was able to make it successful was through another android phone, in this case was my Pixel 5, and another Chromebook. Got news that some other location starts to have it working on their computers, but don’t take my words for it

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

7 Kommentare:

Oh, thank you so much. I will try it with another pixel or a chrome book.

von

I've got the same issue Any updates?

von

Didn't have any luck. There's a bug reported at https://issuetracker.google.com/21876100....

von

How did you used another Pixel Phone to calibrate the fingerprint sensor? Can you teach me?

von

Hi, there may be an update between Android and Windows merge for software compatibility. Varying on OS and software's version, USB debugging might be an issue for web calibration. Try to attempt to use the web calibration in desktop mode. Sorry for the late reply.

von

2 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Here are the steps,

  1. Download the Google USB Driver.
  2. Following the fingerprint sensor calibration steps in the link below.
    1. https://pixelrepair.withgoogle.com/udfps
  3. After connecting your phone to the USB cable, install the Google USB driver by following the step in the link below.
    1. https://developer.android.com/studio/run...
  4. Then click on "Connect Phone" and follow the steps to complete the calibration.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

1 Kommentar:

VERY IMPORTANT NOTE: I had the same issue where it was not recognizing my device in fast boot mode. The mistake I made was I was trying to update the usb driver when the phone was on. Then, I tried updating/downloading the driver when the device was in fast boot mode. This ended up working and it was able to recognize my device, update the software, and calibrate/fix my fingerprint reader. Hopefully this helps!!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

On Google Pixel 6 series, …we had problems with fingerprint sensor after replacing the screens. No matter if we use the original sensor, or the new sensor, fingerprint sensor wont work. We use Original google service packs parts of course and update the softeware to lateset relase…

Anyone else haveing the same issue?

more info here…

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

1 Kommentar:

VERY IMPORTANT NOTE: I had the same issue where it was not recognizing my device in fast boot mode. The mistake I made was I was trying to update the usb driver when the phone was on. Then, I tried updating/downloading the driver when the device was in fast boot mode. This ended up working and it was able to recognize my device, update the software, and calibrate/fix my fingerprint reader. Hopefully this helps!!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hi,
I see that this post is from December 2021 but still just to ask, are there any news about it?
I replaced my display on Pixel 6, went to https://pixelrepair.withgoogle.com/udfps but it cannot locate my device when I am in Fastboot mode.

When I enter Rescue mode - it tells me that it cannot connect with my device.

Have tried to go to just https://pixelrepair.withgoogle.com/ and have reinstalled software with it, but my fingerprint is still not working.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

2 Kommentare:

Hello Luka,

It worked for me by installing the Google USB driver on my computer and than using the calibration tool from Google

von

VERY IMPORTANT NOTE: I had the same issue where it was not recognizing my device in fast boot mode. The mistake I made was I was trying to update the usb driver when the phone was on. Then, I tried updating/downloading the driver when the device was in fast boot mode. This ended up working and it was able to recognize my device, update the software, and calibrate/fix my fingerprint reader. Hopefully this helps!!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Step 1 Download the app.

Step 2 Install the app.

Step 3 Rename the app.

Select the "Rename" option.

Step 5 Open the Galaxy Cal app.

Step 6 Agree to the terms and conditions.

Step 7 Select the procedure.

Regards,

Will

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

tl;dr: The repair tool on chrome will no longer work, you need to move the sensor from your old screen to a new screen.

From what I understand with Android 13 the repair tool stoped working. My repair guy was able to get a new screen that did not have the finger print sensor built in, then he swapped the finger print sensor from the old screen to the new one, and bam it worked!

The first one he gave me had a new fingerprint sensor, I tried everything even loading on the oldest version of Android the Pixel 7 Pro would take and trying the repair tool, and it did not work. Spend hours following different guides, nothing worked. So just bring it back to your repair guy and tell him he will need to move the sensor from the old screen to the new one.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

2 Kommentare:

I don't know about the pixel 7 but just did the installation of a new screen with fingerprint sensor on my pixel 6 pro and it works fine. You need to update the usb driver and then just follow the different steps. Don't forget to reboot your phone after.

von

VERY IMPORTANT NOTE: I had the same issue where it was not recognizing my device in fast boot mode. The mistake I made was I was trying to update the usb driver when the phone was on. Then, I tried updating/downloading the driver when the device was in fast boot mode. This ended up working and it was able to recognize my device, update the software, and calibrate/fix my fingerprint reader. Hopefully this helps!!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hi there

I had similar issue but please follow the correct method. Avoid using directly downloading from your phone use pc and use original cable came along with google pixel if gets issue possibly change the data cable or still problem then check on different pc. PC or Laptop needs to be running on updated software.

Best of luck

Raja

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

1 Kommentar:

VERY IMPORTANT NOTE: I had the same issue where it was not recognizing my device in fast boot mode. The mistake I made was I was trying to update the usb driver when the phone was on. Then, I tried updating/downloading the driver when the device was in fast boot mode. This ended up working and it was able to recognize my device, update the software, and calibrate/fix my fingerprint reader. Hopefully this helps!!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

while replacing the screen i tested the fingerprint reader and it worked. however, it stopped after about an hour. tried the steps to recalibrate the finger print reader but got the same error. after a couple of restarts (google play system updates) the fingerprint sensor started working again.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen


VERY IMPORTANT NOTE: I had the same issue that a lot of people have been having where it was not recognizing my device in fast boot mode. The mistake I made was I was trying to update the usb driver when the phone was on. Then, I tried updating/downloading the driver when the device was in fast boot mode. This ended up working and it was able to recognize my device, update the software, and calibrate/fix my fingerprint reader. Hopefully this helps!!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

tilan wickramarachchi wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 6

Letzte 7 Tage: 43

Letzte 30 Tage: 258

Insgesamt: 19,698