Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Der Mac Pro (Anfang 2009) kam im März 2009 auf den Markt. Er führte erstmals die Nehalem Architektur von Intel in die professionelle Apple Desktop Reihe ein, und verfügt über ein leicht neu konzipiertes Inneres, das auch bei den 2010 und 2012 CPU Updates beibehalten wurde.

181 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Apple Mac Pro 2009-2012 logic board

Hi everyone,

I get little confused about this line of Mac Pro. If I am right (if I am wrong please correct me with some example):

2009 / 2010 / 2012 have SAME logic board (the big board what is attached to the case) only diference is the CPU/RAM board ? That is what making difference between 1CPU/2CPU’s ?

So if I will have 2009 1CPU Mac and I will swap the 2CPU’s/RAM board (just the board with CPU’s and RAM what “slide in”) from 2012 it will work and I will have 2012 Mac Pro ?

Thanks a lot for your time guys.

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

So can I use CPU’s board from 2012 on 2009 ? Thanks

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

2 Kommentare:

You cannot. You can flash a 4,1 to a 5,1 as @guardian10 said, but it will freak out and ramp the fans up due to the smc not knowing exactly what it is if you use a 5,1 tray in a 4,1 (and vise versa).

von

Thanks a lot for clarification mate.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

They have slight differences on the logic board, but a 4,1 can have its firmware flashed to 5,1.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Rob wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 2

Letzten 30 Tage: 15

Insgesamt: 127