Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Das im November 2020 erschienene 13" MacBook Air verfügt über Apples Arm-basierten M1-SoC mit einer 8-Kern-CPU und bis zu einer 8-Kern-GPU. (Modell A2337 / EMC 3598 mit zwei Thunderbolt 3-Anschlüssen)

70 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Is this a screen replacement or something like mainboard issue?

Hi all.

MacBook Air 2020 M1.

When connected to an external screen, there are no display issues so don’t think this is a mainboard issue, but an issue with the screen itself.

Is my thinking correct or could it be something else?

Thanks

Update (06/12/2022)

Sorry I thought I Posted the video earlier. It’s flickers, freezes and then flickers again. It’s useable

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

@richiedad - What you are seeing is a problem within the T-CON board which is part of the display assembly. Sadly its not replaceable onto its self (thank Apple for that one). It might be repairable if you can find someone with the skills (brain surgery) which is beyond most of us. The T-CON is the part that is hanging from the ribbon cables.

If the system is free then I would just replace the display assembly and be done with it.

von

@danj that’s exactly my thinking. I am happy to get a whole screen assembly. Did it on my old MacBook Pro when I cracked the screen. At least it appears no one thinks there is anything wrong with the mainboard as well. I can get a new screen assembly for about £250 in the uk so quite happy with that.

von

@richiedad - Make sure you get the correct one and it needs to be used otherwise you'll need to get the screen calibrated and most Apple Stores won't do it unless they replace the display.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Your system is likely still covered under warranty! You have two years in some countries! As long as there is no physical damage and you didn't get the system wet it should be a free repair.

As to what it likely is...

At any time do you see any image on the internal display? If you place a flashlight on the screen at a sharp angle do you see a faint image on the screen? And lastly did you place something heavy on the system or bang it?

Update (06/12/2022)

Now you'll need to find a replacement part which is a big issue here as you can't just buy anything you find on the marketplaces as they won't work! A fresh unit won't be calibrated (TrueTone and Camera) your only hope is using a used display MacBook Air 13" (A2337, Late 2020) Display Assembly and here's the needed guide to do it MacBook Air 13" (Ende 2020) Display tauschen

MacBook Air 13" (A2337, Late 2020) Display Assembly Bild

Produkt

MacBook Air 13" (A2337, Late 2020) Display Assembly

$444.99

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

This device is one that came in to the office to be looked at for repair. Don’t know the history of it, but there is a dent in the hinge area of the MacBook but no other apparent damage. I have checked the warranty status of it and it doesn’t appear to be inside it. Owner has said to scrap it.

A replacement screen would be worth it to me to get a modern mac as I have an old MacBook Pro that is now 8-9 years old. Just want to check that a replacement screen should be all that’s needed and nothing on the mainboard as external screen is fine.

von

@richiedad - Well the hinge area is a sensitive area as the cables pass through the space. My money is it likely needs a new display assembly from what you've described.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

It's definitely the screen, not the logic board.

The graphics look fine and the artifact looks analog in nature. Everything from the board to the display is digital, so the faulty analog part is mostly inside the screen.

Don't replace the screen by yourself just yet. With new Apple machines, if you touch anything, chances are that they will use the excuse to refuse warranty. Also encrypted stuff like True Tone won't work if you replace the screen yourself. Check if the warranty is still present.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Richard wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 3

Letzten 7 Tage: 16

Letzten 30 Tage: 50

Insgesamt: 154