Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repair guides for many brands of Chromebook computer.

851 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Why is my keyboard not working after it being water damaged?

I accidentally spilled stuff on my keyboard know the whole thing won’t work and I have no idea what to do

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hi,

The impurities in the water causes corrosion and provides circuit paths for the electricity which were not in the laptop's operating design and could damage the components. The corrosion starts immediately and is ongoing until it is completely cleaned away

First do not try to charge or to turn on your laptop and then remove the battery as soon as possible from the laptop to minimize any further damage.

Then you need to dis-assemble the rest of the laptop and clean all the affected parts using Isopropyl Alcohol 99%+ (available at electronics parts stores) to remove all traces of corrosion and water. If possible do not use "rubbing alcohol" as in some cases this is only 70% IPA or less, can contain additives and is not as effective. If you do have to use it check the label to verify the amount of IPA. The higher the percentage of IPA the better

Here is a link that describes the process. Electronics Water Damage

When trying to repair keyboards, you can cause more problems than what you originally had and usually it is easier to replace the keyboard . As for the rest of the laptop it should also be checked in case the water went through the keyboard and damaged the motherboard. As always with electronics, especially surface mounted pcb be gentle when handling and especially when brushing away the corrosion. You do not want to remove any components from the board. Remove the shields that may be covering some components as the water may have got in under there. The ends of any flex cables and their connectors need to be cleaned as well

Hopefully after you have done all this the laptop might possibly work correctly again.

Use the ifixit search function (at top of the page) to see if there is a repair guide for you make and model laptop which will help you with the disassembly process etc.

If this process seems too daunting, take your laptop to a reputable, professional laptop repair service, experienced in liquid damage repair and ask for a quote for a repair. If you decide to do this, do it sooner than later.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

The question that remains is what did you spill on it? If it was anything but water, you may have circuit traces that have been dissolved. Wine will do that. Since any liquid would also contain water and water conducts electricity, applying power to it while wet might create a partial short which could lead to component failure.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Jason Ann wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 1

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 19