Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Informationen zur Reparatur, Demontage und Fehlersuche beim Steam Deck mit LCD Display, eine tragbare Spielekonsole von Valve. Veröffentlicht am 25. Februar 2022 und erkennbar an der Modellnummer 1010.

251 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Dropped Steam Deck - Broke Left Daughterboard

I dropped my steam deck and the LB quit working. It appears I broke the little blue piece that the LB makes contact with to produce the clicking noise. So I believe I need a new Left Daughterboard, which iFixit does not sell. I have attached pictures, sorry for the quality. Valve has still not gotten back to me after a couple of days. Can anyone verify that I need a new daughterboard? Does anyone know how I can get one? Or does anyone have any experience/advice with this? Any help is welcome. Thanks for your time. I'm beginning to worry there isn't a fix....

Block Image

Block Image

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 5
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

it just needs the button replaced, you would need to get someone to be able to source a suitable replacement and be able to solder it on to the board

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

2 Kommentare:

you are wrong

von

@spocksbrain how exactly, does the posted photos not show a broken button ( yes ) is a button replaceable ( yes ).

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

iFixit does have the part listed, but it's currently not on sale:

[verlinktes Produkt fehlt oder ist deaktiviert: IF260-022]

Currently I have this problem too (although the switch did not come off of the daughter board)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

2 Kommentare:

I ultimately decided to RMA the deck.

von

what does RMA mean?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

the daughterboards still are not in stock and i suspect they sell out instantly whenever they are in stock. that fragile flimsy microswitch is the number 1 most broken piece on this hardware.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Taylor Spivey wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 4

Letzte 7 Tage: 10

Letzte 30 Tage: 59

Insgesamt: 2,186