Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Reparatur- und Demontageinformationen für das im Oktober 2021 veröffentlichte Pixel 6 Pro-Smartphone von Google. Die Modellnummern sind GB7N6 und G9S9B16.

48 Fragen Alle anzeigen
Frage geschlossen

Why are some of my reels on Facebook app inverted?

I recently updated to Android 13 on my Pixel 6. Since then some of the videos/reels on my Facebook app come across inverted. The color is backwards. On some videos, it shows up in my feed that way, in others the color is normal in the preview, but when I open the video, it's inverted. Some videos are completely fine. I've updated everything, uninstalled and reinstalled powered off and on. Can't seem to fix it. Functionality itls fine, it's just annoying lol. Thanks!

Block Image

Block Image

Block Image

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 2
15 Kommentare

So happy to learn that it wasn't just me with this issue.

von

Do you also have a Pixel 6? I do t even know if I should go to Google or Facebook about it! Yes, glad to see it's not just me!!

von

Pixel 6 pro user here and having the exact same issue

von

Pixel 6 pro here and yeah ever since the update same here haven't noticed anything else wonky and it only does it to facebook

von

Pixel 6 pro here. The weird thing is that it's not consistent. Only certain Facebook reels are "corrupted".

von

10 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

8 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

I was going to suggest you uninstall and reinstall the app but you already did it. It is the first time I have seen an issue like this. You can clear the cache files stored by phone for that app. Resetting the phone can also be checked if nothing works. If other things are working fine I have no idea what to do.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

So I had the same issue. I uninstalled google photos because after the 13 upgrade the magic tool disappeared. After uninstalling the last update to google photos and reinstalling the update. This fixed my magic eraser issue and now my Facebook reels are all working again

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

1 Kommentar:

This worked for me. Thanks!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Found a solution by a user on the Google pixel forum.

I solved this issue didabling the smooth display option in the settings. Settings > Display > Smooth display.

EDIT: Disabling the smooth display seems solved the issue for the reels appearing at the top of the Facebook homepage, but scrolling down and trying opening the reels from the middle some of them still have inverted colors.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

1 Kommentar:

Yeah not working for me smooth on or off

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

This resolved my issue !!!!! Or atleast no video has shown up with this issue again!!!! Settings>Display> Colors> change from "Adaptive" to "Natural" hopefully this helps you all!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

None of these solutions worked for me, but by chance I changed my wallpaper style and the problem went away. It makes no sense, but the problem hasn't reappeared since (two days later).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I've tried all this solutions, nothing worked

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Just wanted to jump in and say that you can also consider resetting your phone to see if that helps resolve the issue. Sometimes a fresh start can clear up unexpected glitches. Although I don't have an immediate solution for you, I'd suggest reaching out to Facebook support or their community forums. They might have encountered similar cases and could provide some specific advice or steps to resolve this issue. Additionally, to avoid the hassle of managing Facebook and get as many benefits as possible from using it, you can consider turning to a Facebook ads agency. They can provide you with the best tools and expertise to enhance your experience on Facebook, especially if you're running ads or promoting your content.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

It's a bit frustrating when tech glitches like this pop up. Since you've tried the usual troubleshooting steps, it might be worth checking if there's a specific issue with the Facebook app on Android 13 or any compatibility concerns.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 8,322