Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Die MacBook Familie entstand im Jahr 2006 und ersetzte das iBook als Consumer Laptop.

3661 Fragen Alle anzeigen
Frage geschlossen

No Battery Charges (X) Icon after replacing keyboard

I replaced the keyboard after it shorted in my macbook. After successfully replacing the keyboard functions but not the battery charger. It is not the battery as it does not recognize any battery and charges none. How can I troubleshoot this? (A1181)

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Is the X black or red? Was the short caused by a liquid?

von

X is black... i will look up a guide and see if it is the charging cable. Thanks.

von

No liquid dmg.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Here's what Apple says to do: http://support.apple.com/kb/TS1457

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

Tried it to no avail, I will open the darned thing up and see if i dislodged the charging cable.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Maybe you bumped or dislodged the charging cable when removing the top case. I would remove the top case and try pressing down on the charging cable that goes from the battery to the logic board. Or removing it entirely and putting back in.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 0

Insgesamt: 543