Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

The Western Digital My Passport Ultra is a USB 3.0 portable storage device with a 1 TB capacity.

8 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How can I recover data from damaged hard deive

My external hard drive fall down on the solid surface. Now when I am connecting the drive, light is bli king and keep loading but its not showing my files

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

No swapping enclosures here; the USB port is on the PCB :-(. Since you dropped it the issue is likely a headstack alignment error. STOP USING THE DRIVE, IT WON'T HELP!

You will most likely have to replace the headstack. This is NOT a DIY job; the part must match as closely as possible to the original drive. And yes, WD and Seatrash DO USE parts that are just different enough to be rejected due to marginal differences; it's based on parts availability in the factory. You might be able to do this yourself if you can find a donor drive from the same production time and lot but you need a cleanroom, many tools to protect the donor headstack (touch=death to the donor headstack) and a tool like the PC-3000 to work around the head differential issues to make the drive accept it if it's not a very lucky match.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Yes of cource that the problem in my hard disk

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Pari & Muti (Pari & Muti) wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 2

Letzte 30 Tage: 11

Insgesamt: 104