Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

If I need a new logic board. Is my laptop worth it?

Battery does not charge and I have already tried a different battery and DC in board.

Beantwortet! View the answer Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

You should find a working logic board for less than $200 on eBay. Check this link:

http://cgi.ebay.com/PowerBook-G4-15-Alum...

There are logic boards listing for your model just search ebay for:

A1106 logic board

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

+ for accepted answer

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

How's the charger? Do you get any lights on it? Will the book boot at at all? According to exactly which machine you have, you can get a logic board right here at iFixit: http://www.ifixit.com/Mac-Parts/PowerBoo...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

another down vote rab?

von

Your original post was not an answer and should have been a comment- since you have edited your question to include a proper answer, I will remove the downvote.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

If your logic board is bad and you have to replace it, then it is probably more cost effective to go buy a refurbished MacBook instead of shelling out $500 or so to get a replacement logic board.

However, it may be worth a shot to open up your laptop again to make sure everything is plugged in correctly. It would be a shame to throw a laptop away because of a simple loose connection. You can also try resetting the PMU. It may not fix the problem, but it is worth a shot and it is free!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

rick wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 1

Letzte 30 Tage: 2

Insgesamt: 2,904