Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Modell A1297 Unibody; Anfang 2009, Mitte 2009, Mitte 2010, Anfang 2011 & Ende 2011

544 Fragen Alle anzeigen

I have french keyboard. Can I replace them with english ones?

Can replace the french keys with english ones?

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Yes, you'll also want to set keyboard to english under Keyboard Preferences.

If this answer was helpful please remember to return and mark it Accepted.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

2 Kommentare:

Do have to install a new english upper enclosure keyboard and track pad?

or just swap out specific keys?

von

You can leave it as is (you type by fine motor muscle memory), and just use the keyboard/international language settings in System Preferences to get the standard English characters typing. If you're a "Columbus Typist" (seek & land) change as many physical keys as you require.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

If your talking of replacing the french keyboard with the US keyboard: NO, the french (AZERTY) keyboard and the US keyboard (QWERTY) have a different layout, The return key has a different shape so no you cannot swap the keyboards, you'll have to replace the entire top case with an US one if you want the US layout. I think that the UK keyboard has the same layout than the french one so if you don't mind working with the UK keyboard it can be done. Check this link if you want to see the UK layout and compare to your french one.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_sacat=...

I think you can only replace the french keys by english ones but you will not get the exact match of caracteres.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Neil wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 1

Letzte 7 Tage: 11

Letzte 30 Tage: 72

Insgesamt: 18,091