Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

Das Galaxy SII ist ein Smartphone mit Android "Gingerbread" das von Samsung designt, entwickelt und vertrieben wurde.

252 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Phone won't charge, could it be the usb board?

Even after I installed a new usb port, my phone still won't charge. It started off by only charging when I would connect the cahrger at a certain angle. Sometimes it would say it was charging when nothing was connected to it. Then it stopped charging completly. Now I connect the charger and it doesn't even notice it's plugged in. Anyone know what is going on? My mic still works, so does my service antenna. Just not the. charger port. I already bought a new original charger for it. If it is the usb/mic board where can I find one online?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

Christian, is the charger female end loose when you plug it into the phone? Any "wiggle room"?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Nintendo Switch Kits

A quick fix to get back in the game

Shop Switch Kits

Nintendo Switch Kits

A quick fix to get back in the game

Shop Switch Kits

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Before changing anything on the phone you should check the charger wire if its ok by trying another wire, you said that a while ago the phone was charging at a certain angle, if the wire was destroyed from the inside thats perfectly normal and its not the phone problem. Also check if your battery is working properly and at last check your charger by trying to charge your phone from your computer. If the wire, the battery and the charger is ok then you should consider change the usb board.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2

Kommentare:

I only had tried charging through usb. Doesn't work, my battery is fine. I use a universal battery charger ryt now to charge the battery so I know it is fine. This is very inconvenient since this requieres taking the battery off the phone to charge it and takes hours to fully recharge. Where can I get a usb board?

von

*I already had tried charging it with a usb cable to the computer, and it didn't work. I noted previously that I also bought a new charger for it, it's an original Samsung GT-I9100 charger and that wasn't the solution either.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hi if the above dont work then you should try another new usb port just too confirm, if it is still the same then it could be the logic board power management ic not working properly, so just try another new usb port, it is possible that the new usb port you are using right now is also faulty (manufacturing defect). Also another way to isolate the problem is to borrow another same phone from a friend or any one willing to borrow?, once you have another set that the usb port is working fine, you can try using that usb port on your phone just to confirm, so summary if the other phone usb port works on your phone means that your new usb port is faulty, if its the other way round, then it is possible that your logicboard is faulty, cheers

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Just throwing my 2 cents here.... Whenever you change the USB port, it is VERY IMPORTANT that you let the phone charge over night if possible or you are going to think it is still not working and might want to fix something else when all it needs is time to charge.... Experience talking.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Christian wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 1

Letzten 30 Tage: 2

Insgesamt: 9,518