Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

No Backlight after digitizer replacement Help!

Hi, I just replaced the digitizer on a friend's ipad, and being my first time I disconnected the screen with a metal screwdriver (big mistake). The iPad boots and I can see the Apple logo perfectly, but then, when it gets to the lockscreen it turns pretty dark, I can only see something with a flashlight. Any idea as of what to do now?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

I guess I should be able tu just jump the shorted part.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

MacBook Akku Fix Kits

Ab $69.99

Buy Now

4 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

The best thing to try first is a hard restore which if the digi is still off touch both probes with something metal inside under the lcd by where the home button is. If there was any damage to the digitizer flaps (FPC's) than that is a bigger problem and will require a soldering repair. Was the device powered off when you took the lcd and digi off?

Update this to let me know what happened Please!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

I already did a reset, still no luck. The iPad was off when I removed the digi and the LCD, but I think my mistake was to remove the LCD latch with a screwdriver. Any thoughts? I forgot to say that the figi is working well, the only problem is the backlight

von

Okay try disconnecting the battery from the motherboard. If this doesn't work it means you have to replace a coil and the black light chip. That involves some very complicated soldering.

von

That is sad, removing the battery didn't worked either. Which chip and which coil would I need? Do you have the schematics?

von

And is there any way to just jump the shorted parts?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Your backlight filter isn't fully blown but has too high of a resistance. That's why you can see the apple logo at first but dies during the iOS screen. You can test with a meter (resistance value of .2-.3 ohms). If its out of spec, you could jumper it but its easier and overall safer to replace. I have replaced lots of these. You can email me if you need service.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

I would surely like to get help from you, but I guess it will be quiet hard, since I am in Mexico. So I guess I will either have to look for someone near me or do it myself. So I should only replace the filter? Or also the chip?

von

Well you need to test before you replace. The filter is not directional. It doesn't make a difference in the reading which ever side you touch with your meters leads. It should always be the same reading .2-.3 ohms.

The backlight ic chip is a 2 lead black chip marked with a JH. It is directional. The positive lead has to be on the chip lead closer to the the JH label. A resistance check should reveal 160-190 ohms.

The backlight coil is labeled 4r7.... It's square and silver. Should be non directional with a resistance value of .2-.3 ohms. I suspect it's fine as your backlight does fire up.

von

And how do I remove the shielding over the logic board? Hehe, I didn't think of that before.

von

Hi yaya, I am getting 469 ohms across the backlight ic chip, is this bad?

von

Im having the same problem but what is the most strange on it is that i turn it of plug the cable and show me charging with normal light but then starts and apple logo is again really dark. I tried to remove the battery and full reset but didnt help. Any other ideas before replacing the filter? Thanks in advance for any help

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

just disconnect the battery and leave it for about 10 seconds and connect again....i did it to mine when replaced the touch screen and worked...!!!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

OP mentioned that he already tried this.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

http://www.instructables.com/id/iPad-2-L... This easy fix worked for me.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl -2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Rodrigo Alatorre wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 3

Letzte 30 Tage: 23

Insgesamt: 7,140