The Samsung Brightside features a 3.1-inch touch screen and slide-out QWERTY keyboard.

Alle 21 Fragen Alle anzeigen

My keyboard wont work turns white screen

When I slide my phone to text the whole screen turns white and I can not text while using my key board but the only way it works it by texting on the touch part which is not fast enough to get a message out.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Frohes Fest, frohes Tüfteln
Pack's ein, pack's aus, pack's an: Erhalte 12 € Rabatt auf deinen Einkauf ab 50 € mit dem Code FIXMAS12
Frohes Fest, frohes Tüfteln
Pack's ein, pack's aus, pack's an: Erhalte 12 € Rabatt auf deinen Einkauf ab 50 € mit dem Code FIXMAS12

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Hi,

You have a problem with the flex cable.

Regards.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 2

Kommentare:

Hi ,

What is the flex cable? Does it have to do with the keyboard not working?

von

Hi,

The KB is not connected with the display flex cable. But how you know it's not working, if the screen become white while you slide the phone?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hi Kimberly, I have also run into the same problem, the problem being that this phone is not well put together. When you slide the phone open and closed fast or sharply, the bottom of the screen-half of the phone pairs up with the keyboard to apply large amounts of friction and pull upon the LCD cable. Eventually, this (thin, wide, and black) cable begins to tear at the folding point. This means that when you slide the phone open, roughly half the cable will disconnect, so the screen gets enough power to turn on, but not enough power (or commands) to activate any polarization in the display. This probably means that your touchscreen stopped responding as well, so that you really can't transfer any of your stored data. If you take it to Verizon, they'll almost definitely tell you to get a new phone, and that they won't be able to recover anything.

If you want to save your data, my suggestion is to get another Brightside (probably $60 or less), and follow this guide (Samsung Brightside Logic board Replacement) to remove both your logic board and the logic board of the new Brightside, then simply swap your logic board into the new Brightside. If you put your new logic board in the old phone as well, and plug it into a charger, you can always keep one battery in there at all times, swapping batteries when you're out of charge.

TL;DR: Your LCD cable is broken. Either

1) Put your logic board into a new phone

(Samsung Brightside Logic board Replacement)

or

2) Find a new Brightside screen and transplant it onto your old phone (MUCH MORE WORK)

(Samsung Brightside LCD Replacement)

Samsung Brightside Logic board Bild

Anleitung

Samsung Brightside Logic board Replacement

Schwierigkeitsgrad:

Moderat

10 - 20 minutes

Samsung Brightside LCD Bild

Anleitung

Samsung Brightside LCD Replacement

Schwierigkeitsgrad:

Moderat

15 - 30 minutes

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

kimberlytorres119 wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 1

Letzte 7 Tage: 3

Letzte 30 Tage: 12

Insgesamt: 2,349