Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

Reparaturanleitungen und Support für kabelgebundene und kabellose Tastaturen von Apple.

189 Fragen Alle anzeigen

How do I open my keyboard for repair

One of the keys on my keyboard is not working. How do I open the keyboard to repair the broken key?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 7

Kommentare:

Which keyboard wired or wireless? Have you removed the key to check for obstructions under it?

von

What keyboard is this? The device is not the iMac, but the keyboard, that's what we need to know.

von

The Aluminum keyboard came with this machine.

von

It would depend on wireless versus non wireless though.

von

It is the Aluminum keyboard came with this machine- non wireless

von

4 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Here's a link on how to get that done: http://skeltoac.com/2007/10/22/apple-key...

UPDATE

Since I answered this I've written a teardown on this: Apple Wireless Keyboard (A1255) Teardown

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 4

Kommentare:

+ Good link Ralph

von

great teardown mayer...is this a newer version?

von

Polly - that's an ominous question, "newest version"? It's the newest I've seen.

von

No, I mean latest teardown... You did one previous to this?? Silly sausage! You'll jinx my keyboard

von

Yes, it's the newest keyboard teardown I've done. I love British colloquialisms, they give me a grin.

von

2 weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Hey Eddie

The video provided above is for a Magic Keyboard, this is a different repair than your wired keyboard.

The type of keyboard that you are describing is the traditional wired Apple Keyboard with Number Pad. To fix a key you don't need to open the back of the keyboard, you can pull the key up from the front to access that specific keys components.

Otherwise, to open the back of the keyboard, you should be able to take a flat head and unsnap the outer edges and tops of the white plate

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Eddie Redmond wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 2

Letzten 7 Tage: 5

Letzten 30 Tage: 26

Insgesamt: 65,340