Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Store

The Wii Balance Board was first sold on December 1, 2007 as an accessory for the Nintendo Wii and Wii U game consoles.

6 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Why won't my Balance Board turn on?

No matter what I do, my Balance Board will not power on. I press the power button and it does not light up or turn on.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 16

Kommentare:

I bought a new battery pack still didn't work ,tried normal batteries and hey presto balance board is working

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

SPAR DIR DAS UPGRADE

Mach dein iPhone so gut wie neu mit unseren Fix Kits.

Jetzt entdecken

SPAR DIR DAS UPGRADE

Mach dein iPhone so gut wie neu mit unseren Fix Kits.

Jetzt entdecken

11 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

There are three things that could prevent the Wii Balance Board from turning on:

The batteries are dead.

If it's been a while or you have never changed the batteries in your balance board, then they may need replacing.

The battery terminals are corroded.

The corrosion from batteries can build up and break the connections between the batteries and the battery terminals. Rub the corroded battery terminals with a Q-tip dipped in vinegar or lemon juice to break apart the corrosion. Apply a bit of baking soda and wipe away the corrosion. Make sure to wash your hands well since the corrosion will irritate your skin.

The battery compartment is faulty.

If your balance board is still not turning on even after replacing the batteries and cleaning out any corrosion, then the battery compartment is probably faulty. You can follow our battery compartment replacement guide here.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 6

Kommentare:

My battery terminals did not look corroded when I first checked but if you rub your finger on them and you feel any roughness get a piece of emery board or something to lightly sand it. That was all it took to fix my Wii board.

von

I had heavy battery corrosion as i picked my board upfrom Goodwill. Firstly, i used a plastic brush to clean heavy acid deposits, and then lemon water to q-tip the rest. Second, w/ new batteries it didn 't work & i nearly gave up, but upon final inspection, one battery was reversed :-P... Go figure. Works great now! Thanks ifixit peeps!

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I had the same problem. Both of my wii balance board had corrosion issue . End up solder back the circuit which is simple to do and works like a charm . Basically only need to solder the power link and the sync button wire. If the sync button totally out just bypass ghe button and connect to wire each and you can actually manually touch both wire for one second to sync .

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3

Kommentare:

The sync button on my board is broken, could you please post a picture so I can see how you bypass the sync button and sync it manually? Thanks

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

You actually need to be inside the game in order for the Wii Balance Board to turn on. It will not turn on during non-compatible games to save battery.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

I have had the same issue. I will have to try this and see if it works.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I had same issue where only few blue led blinking happends after pressing power button.

SOLUTION:

(1) Clean any battery leakage contamination in battery compartment terminals using Alcohol (Isopropyl) OR bit of WD 40/ normal after shave lotion.

(2) Insert brand new batteries if testing after long time.

(3) Insert Wii FIT Plus game into the Wii console.

(4) Select your Wii character profile and select body test, it will ask you to POWER ON the board.

(5) Now SYNC the board with Wii console, like your remote. (open battery lid, you will see SYNC soft button)

(6) After successful syncing, the board will be turned ON automatically (BLUE light ON). OR press Power button now and it will light off after few blinks and press again, it will now work normally.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

THANK YOU! It worked after instead of using a training (and then trying to sync when it asks) I did the same but with body test and it worked (!!) thank you SO MUCH :D :D :D

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I'm having the same problem. My blue light would not come on at all. I did the vinegar and baking soda idea and not the blue light turns on for a second and turns right back off... Any ideas?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

My balance board battery terminals were corroded, so i wiped away the corrosion yet the power would still not come on.

I then lightly cleaned the terminals with sandpaper, which allowed the power button to briefly flash and then shut off.

The final solution that worked for me was to carefully swab the terminals with rubbing alcohol and then repeatedly scrape a flat head screwdriver across the terminals.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

My Wii fit board was corroded but I can't remember how we got most of it out but I don't believe we used any liquids, my blue light just blinks a couple of times and then stops and I don't know what to do, I put new batteries in and it still does the same thing.

Help!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Wii board will only give a few blinks of the blue turn on light and not stay lite. I have changed the batteries and also pushed the sync button.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I’m having the same problem!!!!

von

Try using normal batteries

von

It will only blink a few times UNLESS a game that uses the wii balance board, such as wii fit, is open.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I can't turn my wii board on, blue light did flash on and off, but now nothing, it has brand new batteries in.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Have you scyncronised you board to your wii console yet??

If not then that is what is wrong

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Mine has been working fine every day then I got the message on screen saying batteries were running low.

I’m having the same problem, tried 2 sets of batteries, cleaned terminals and performed the sync. ..during which I got the continuous blinking but afterwards light went out again.

did anyone find a solution having tried all that?

thanks in advance

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Charging batteries after 2 years without use red light still on after 12 hours charging and blue light will not come on the board..New batteries wont work either van any1 help please

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Cory Olson wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 25

Letzten 7 Tage: 248

Letzten 30 Tage: 1,104

Insgesamt: 65,577