Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

A place to find useful toaster oven repair and disassembly guides.

75 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Breville Toaster Smart Oven Door Spring Issue broken, replacementhelp?

I understand that this isn't one of the ovens in this site, so I get it if you are unable to help, however I have a serious issue in which the toaster oven door sporadically opens because it is like a hair trigger; clearly there is an issue with the door spring. This has caused several unexpected burns, and has been going on for a few months now. We use it daily, and it would mean a lot if I could fix it. I just need to know what steps to get to the spring, and how to replace it; I have located a replacement spring already. Sadly, nothing already posted online can help, so this would be great as I have no money to hire someone to fix it. Thank you!

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
2 Kommentare

I'm in the same boat and would love to find some insight on how to replace the spring.

Thanks!!

von

It sounded like the spring snapped. Now the door barely stays closed.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

6 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

Keep the old spring pieces and take them to a good hardware store, they usually have a selection of small springs to choose from. Find one that’s close in length and “stretch”, many of these parts are do not need an EXACT replacement. Love our Breville (we have two bov800’s). Too bad they try to screw you on repairs.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

http://www.ereplacementparts.com/brevill...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

2 Kommentare:

The part is on back-order from the manufacturer. Have a call into Breville support. Can't operate the oven without the door spring ...technically, can prop something in front of it, but not the point. Very limited part availability.

von

Check ebay or other sites

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Called Breville - they DO NOT sell parts to anyone. That includes websites like Fixit.com and others. The only place to get the exact Breville spring for your oven (mine is a B0V800XL) is to send it to the repair center in Torrance, CA. You pay for shipping, both ways, and the repair is not cheap.

If you are able to find a junked Breville, same model as yours, on eBay or Craigs List, then go that route. Otherwise, either pay the big bucks to send it to Breville - Torrance for repair, or buy a new oven for $240.

Sorry for the bad news.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

2 Kommentare:

We had the same issue a few years back, the original spring just wore out. If you are somewhat handy, there are self repair guides online to follow, where you remove the side panel and back, as I recall (everything unplugged of course) to access the spring for the door. You can get a spring that is the same length (that's the important part) and install. We got a spring that was a bit fatter in diameter and not as taught. That's a good thing. The original spring was too tight and the door could slam shut. Go to ACE Hardware or Home Depot with the original spring and they will hook you up. Cost, about $2 or so, your time and some finagling to get the spring back in. The new spring we installed has worked perfectly. Good luck!

von

Do you remember what the size / length of the spring? Thanks.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I had the broken spring problem a few years ago. Went to hardware store with broken parts, found a reasonable match and replaced. Oven has been fine since. A little difficult to get access to spring.

Be careful not to cut yourself on sheet metal edges!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

1 Kommentar:

Do you remember what the size / length of the spring? Thanks.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

If anyone comes across this and is looking for a spring for the BOV900BSS Breville Smart Oven Air Fryer Pro I found the strangest place that may have it in stock near you locally (Advance Auto Parts) Dorman - Help Extension Spring - Length 5-6 In. and one of the springs in the set worked for me albeit a bit little too much tension (door snaps a bit when closing maybe because its brand new)... Chose to go this route b/c wasn't sure if the spring that they have online for the BOV800 fits the BOV900BSS but it looks like it would.
https://shop.advanceautoparts.com/p/dorm...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

These aren't exactly the same as the original, but they work perfectly!

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01N5LXSLV

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

1 Kommentar:

Thanks for the advice. This worked for me! The replacement spring's diameter is larger than the original spring but the tension is similar. I wish there was more tension in the replacement spring because the door closes a little lighter than before, but this is probably the closest you can get.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

evanvono wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 14

Letzte 7 Tage: 82

Letzte 30 Tage: 351

Insgesamt: 13,782