Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Das iPhone 6 Plus mit dem 5,5 Zoll Display ist die größere Version des iPhone 6 und seit dem 19. September 2014 auf dem Markt.

1573 Fragen Alle anzeigen

replacing board to home button flex cable on back plate.

Will replacing that flex ribbon that runs from the home button to the board along the backplate on the iPhone 6/plus cause the error 53 issue when you replace the touch Id sensor? I ripped that flex. The home button/touch Id is fine.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 9
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

7 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

fingerprint and home button are all one unit. the ribbon cable that runs up the back of the shielding is just a ribbon cable.

as long as you dont change the home button then everything should work just fine.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 5

Kommentare:

found out the home button is not original. is it ok to restore? or will I get error 53? thanks

von

pretty sure if your backup had fingerprint ID of the original reader as part of the back up then you will get error 53 on a restore of that back up with anything other than the original home button.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

you will need to shield the ribbon cable again on the back plate.

when you remove the old ribbon cable you ruin the shielding in place; without that shielding you will experience issues with odd screen colours and with the digitiser sensitivity (especially in the upper third)

for shielding you can use standard electrical insulation tape.

just cut a strip long enough and tape it along the length of the ribbon cable.

also be very careful with the lcd connector; its very flexible and has to be exactly in place for your screen to display perfectly; usually it gets bent slightly when you remove it; so just check it; carefully flex it back and be 100% sure its sitting perfectly in its slot before pressing it down again. even a slight misalignment will result in pixilation, discoloration or an odd stripe.

dunno why but the iPhone 6 and 6+ lcd connector is just rubbish.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I did the same thing (tore flex cable during disassembly) I replaced it fine with no errors. Only problem was that I damaged the black backing tape that covered the flex cable, now I have a yellow stripe visible on the screen display, not sure if it is related to the damaged black backing tape, but otherwise functionality is fine.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Yes if in any way the mainboard is unable to communicate with the Touch ID button or the authentication fails, you get error 53 when restoring iOS.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I imagine the cable is simply that, a cable. But it's an apple device. A quick google indicates the error occurs when the sensor is replaced. Not so much on the cable.

If they device is under warranty, take advantage of the warranty.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I ruined the ribbon cable when trying to remove the home button. I just bought the shield plate with ribbon cable from amazon. Will the home button (original) works as normal? Thanks

Update (09/22/2015)

found out the home button is not original. is it ok to restore? or will I get error 53? thanks

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

Will not work.

von

Had the same problem. Ruined the shield cable - NOT the home flex button cable. Will it work if its original button still ? and you just change the shield with new cable ?

von

all you can do is try; the cable that runs up the back of the shield has no chips on it or anything like that which could reasonably ID the cable to the phone chipset. All of that is done from the home button and touch id sensor unit.

von

I will try and and change only this cable today then - will be back for more info on the progress.

von

Changed the cable - but seems like the touch ID is not working. Main function of the home button remains.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

error 53 was removed in march. You will not get error 53, your touch ID might now work, but no error 53.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

Kommentare:

I tore the cable on back plate so I replaced the plate and home button cable. Touch ID does not work anymore but home button does now. Has anyone else experienced the problem? I am not getting any errors and I read somewhere on here a post from ifixit that if cable was replaced, Touch ID would no longer work.

von

touch ID is in the home button; if youve replaced the home button unit then you have invalidated touch ID on your phone. the home button is linked to your mainboard and as a security feature you cannot put a new home button in without invalidating that data; only apple can do that.

von

Hi Neil,

I did not replace the home button, only the long cable and heat shield behind the screen.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Brandon Kincade wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 1

Letzten 30 Tage: 8

Insgesamt: 12,513