Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Thin and more powerful than ultra-budget laptops.

23 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Acer V5-571 Series BIOS Locked and need code / Help

When trying to boot to the OS, I get an error 0xc000021a and the PC continuously tries to reboot.

If I press F2, I get a dialog box with Password/Unlock Key and the code 11DAA97B.

I am trying to get it to boot to CD so I can re-install Windows.

I tried entering a code from http://bios-pw.org, but it did not work.

Hopefully, somebody can help with this issue.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 7

Kommentare:

what the unlock key hint number a42eb255

von

68069b26

123456

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Apple Watch Kits

Screen and battery repairs just got easier.

Jetzt kaufen

Apple Watch Kits

Screen and battery repairs just got easier.

Jetzt kaufen

6 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

On the Acer Aspire V5 series, if you open the bottom cover and remove the RAM you should find a couple of pads on the board labelled G2201. Remove the battery and power cord from your machine. Use a piece of wire to short those two pads. While holding the wire, plug the machine back in, then hit the power button. This should clear the password. I had to do this a number of times, but what finally worked was to hold the power button down while the machine came on, then shut off. I cycled this a few times then eventually the password was removed and I was able to get into the BIOS setting screens. Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 13

Kommentare:

Hi, thousand thanks to you. I thought I loss my laptop. Fortunately your answer help me out. God bless you.

von

Thanks, I helped!

von

I tried a lot of things to get this laptop fixed for a friend of mine. Your info did it. Thank you to put this information out there ;-)

von

Hey tom, I opened up the laptop, took the out and I can see only one G2201 and the other two are G2101 and G2701. So I was just wondering which ones do I short out. I'm using the Acer aspire v5-571. Please help me out it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

von

Thanks a lot, you helped me...

von

10 Weitere Kommentare anzeigen

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I tried to use a quarter and it slipped and touched the ram slot now it doesn’t post at all

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

You can Just buy Your Password at http://biospassword.tech Choose ( Acer ) and take it from there or here is the direct link: http://biospassword.tech/acer-bios-and-h... tested and working even on laptop built in 2018

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 1

Kommentare:

This worked on an Acer A717-72G from 2018, which had a corrupted BIOS password (the password was known to be 1234).

The key to unlock arrived after roughly 90 minutes.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

password/unlock key : .........

unclock key hint number 5ce4c08f

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

unclock key hint number BE1164B4


War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0

Kommentare:

Can someone help me with unlock key hint number 08E7BD17.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

unclock key hint number 05B13AD0

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

John Presler wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 18

Letzte 7 Tage: 100

Letzte 30 Tage: 501

Insgesamt: 26,819