Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

This PC is a Dell Inspiron 3000 Series laptop with an AMD processor and a non-touch display. It's model number is 3541.

20 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Why are several keys on my keyboard not working?

When using the laptop I cannot type using all of the keys, as some of them are not responding when pressed.

Beantwortet! Antwort anzeigen Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
2 Kommentare

Was there any water damage to the keyboard or did this spontaneously happen?

von

spontaneously

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

3 Antworten

Gewählte Lösung

Hi Edward,

This could be due to any sort of damage, but most likely if you dropped or accidentally spilt something on it, you could need a new keyboard altogether. Let me know if this is not the case, but if it is, please refer to our Keyboard Repair Guide located on the device page.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0

2 Kommentare:

I spilled water on the Dell Inspiron 15 3000

Series and now the g and h key is not working. I went to control panel and delete the keyboard and reinstall and checked for updates nothing worked. Do you think I'm going to have to replace the whole keyboard?

von

i do have the same issue have replaced the keyboard but in few days later it had reappear ..

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen
Hilfreichste Antwort

Good morning Edward,

You will likely need to replace the keyboard. In general that's not a difficult job at all. There is not a repair guide on here so this link should help. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=soDpr5_G...

Good Luck

Holger

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Three keys close to each other (o, l, and period) quit working on my Dell Inspiron 15 5000 series laptop which I have only had for two months over a year (no more warranty, of course). I gently pried the keyboard off using the indentations at the top, then wiped the area of the three keys that weren't working with an electronic wipe. After it dried I put the keyboard back on, making sure that the tape-like parts were snapped in with the correct side up. After that it worked fine, better than what the Dell tech person had me do (turn off, remove battery for a while), which only helped for a few minutes. No sooner was I off the phone with her when the problem returned.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Edward Pacheco wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 1

Letzte 30 Tage: 5

Insgesamt: 5,526