Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Der größere von Apples MacBook Air Laptops mit Doppelmikrofon und 802.11ac Wi-Fi Konnektivität.

436 Fragen Alle anzeigen

MacBook air a1466 2015 logicboard in a 2013 mid

I was wondering if a 2015 MacBook Air logic board would fit and work in a 2013 mid MacBook Air system. They look the same size and screw hole fittings so I wanted to know if it's possible.

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 4

Kommentare:

Hi,

since I have a mid 2012 A1466 with a mere 4 gigs of RAM, and the rest of the machine is still in excellent shape, I am thinking of upgrading to a newer logic board, too.

Any news on if it's possible?

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

I don't think many people have tried so you'll be a trailblazer here :-}

From my quick review I would say it should work, but is it worth it?

Depending on the how worn your current system is it maybe better just to get the newer system (new or used).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 2
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

I have a 13” Mid 2013 MacBook Air 1.7 GHz i7 with 8GB. I replaced it with a 2015 MacBook Air 1.6 GHz i5 8GB RAM logic board, it worked for the most part.

The guest ID never shuts off when shutdown was activated. Also had the “not found” icon of OS folder appear on first few attempts of boot.

The replacement was in error since I ordered a 1.7 GHz i7 8 GB unit but not until I did About This Mac to check memory amount did I realize I was sold and installed a 2015 i5 1.6 GHz logic board.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Have you had any other issues since? Can you go into more details on the guest id problem?

I am looking to make this same repair on my 2013 MBa with a 2014 logic board.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

richard martin wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Seitenaufrufe:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 1

Letzten 30 Tage: 3

Insgesamt: 540