Model A1312 / Mid 2011 / 2.7 & 3.1 GHz Core i5 or 3.4 GHz Core i7 Processor, ID iMac12,2

484 Fragen Alle anzeigen

Broken some pins on the logic board

hello guys

I swapped the GPU and added an SSD but i accidently damaged some contacts on the logic board these are forconnecting the display.

here some pictures:

http://imgur.com/a/d2gun

How should I proceed

thank you

Update (06/06/2016)

Thanks for the answers I got some knowledge in soldering I should be able to do the job if the bending doesnt help

Can anybody hit me up with a link where I can buy this part?

Thanks

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Kostenloser Versand für alle Bestellungen über 100 $ oder mit einem Pro Tech Toolkit!

Schau dich im Store um

2 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

If they're just bent (I can't tell for sure because the picture is a bit blurry) I would recommend using something like a small flathead screwdriver and gently attempting to straighten them. If you get it close enough, the cable should mate to the connector without much issue. Those look like they're just contacts and not pins so they don't need to be perfectly straight. According to what I've read those pins are for display power so they're pretty important.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 3
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

You'll need to find someone to replace the connector for you. As they say plumbers can't do brain surgery, don't feel bad I'm a plumber too! ;-}

The only other option is to see if you can get a replacement logic board but that will be costly too.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Punktzahl 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

pulac77 wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzte 24 Stunden: 0

Letzte 7 Tage: 0

Letzte 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 145