Zum Hauptinhalt wechseln

Repariere deine Sachen

Recht auf Reparatur

Werkzeug & Ersatzteile

What is Tos02 on the board?

in the tear down there is a label on the board: TOS02. There is a line around this. the shape looks like a sim card. How close is it to a sim card and what would the use of that be on an ATV?

Diese Frage beantworten Ich habe das gleiche Problem

Ist dies eine gute Frage?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Nintendo Switch Kits

A quick fix to get back in the game

Shop Switch Kits

Nintendo Switch Kits

A quick fix to get back in the game

Shop Switch Kits

3 Antworten

Hilfreichste Antwort

I scrutinized the images and believe the area around the 'TOS02' marking has nothing to do with a SIM card for a few reasons:

The pads at the lower right (if they are indeed solder pads) are 10 in number when a SIM has 6 contacts and it doesn't match up with any SMD SIM trays I could locate after a cursory search online.

The SIM 'notch' at the upper right is one of two curved parallel markings related to what was probably an antenna cable. The silkscreening on the other side of the board mirrors these marks.

It's possible an earlier revision had a wired antenna attached to the Panasonic WiFi daughterboard. It now appears that the antenna is part of the PCB, see traces near the corner. The daughterboard would have to be removed to confirm this, but the top antenna connector appears unused.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

The 10 "pads" are a connector solder pads: there is a connector P/N associated with them (J5101) and a little arrow to indicate pin 1. Looks like JTAG or some other debug connector to me. It was likely populated during development, but omitted for production.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 1

Kommentare:

Yup; the outline of the "SIM card" is just a bunch of vias, probably used for isolating part of the PCB to prevent electrical noise. If you compare the picture with the "TOS02" text with the other side of the PCB (http://guide-images.ifixit.net/igi/f2VNS...), the connector is directly beneath the (purple-hilighted) Broadcom WiFi/BlueTooth chip; it's probably a debug connector for that chip.

von

Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

A SIM card could be used for selling encrypted video/games delivery from Apple (3rd parties?). Subscription cable, satellite etc

In short a SIM card offers a method of guarding against piracy.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Bewertung 0
Einen Kommentar hinzufügen

Antwort hinzufügen

Robert Harrold wird auf ewig dankbar sein.
Statistik anzeigen:

Letzten 24 Stunden: 0

Letzten 7 Tage: 0

Letzten 30 Tage: 1

Insgesamt: 1,733